1997 Japan Open Tennis Championships – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 Japan Open Tennis Championships | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Richard Krajicek | ||||||
Runner-up | Lionel Roux | ||||||
Score | 6–2, 3–6, 6–1 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 56 (7 Q / 5 WC ) | ||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
1997 tennis event results
Pete Sampras was the defending champion,[1] but did not participate.
Richard Krajicek won the title, defeating Lionel Roux 6–2, 3–6, 6–1 in the final.[2]
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Richard Krajicek (champion)
- Boris Becker (third round)
- Marc Rosset (third round)
- Todd Woodbridge (quarterfinals)
- Thomas Johansson (semifinals)
- Patrick Rafter (semifinals)
- Martin Damm (quarterfinals)
- David Prinosil (quarterfinals)
- Daniel Vacek (first round)
- Jonathan Stark (third round)
- Alex Rădulescu (first round)
- Mikael Tillström (second round)
- Mark Woodforde (quarterfinals)
- Jeff Tarango (third round)
- Magnus Norman (third round)
- Lionel Roux (final)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Richard Krajicek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | David Prinosil | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Richard Krajicek | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Patrick Rafter | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Todd Woodbridge | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Patrick Rafter | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Richard Krajicek | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Lionel Roux | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Thomas Johansson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Mark Woodforde | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Thomas Johansson | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Lionel Roux | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Martin Damm | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Lionel Roux | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavel | 4 | 4 | N Godwin | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Krajicek | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Wibier | 4 | 64 | 15 | M Norman | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 6 | 77 | J Gimelstob | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Paes | 64 | 1 | 15 | M Norman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Norman | 77 | 6 | 1 | R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Stark | 6 | 3 | 6 | 8 | D Prinosil | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
O Stanoytchev | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 | J Stark | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Fetterlein | 3 | 6 | 6 | F Fetterlein | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Motomura | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | J Stark | 77 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Flach | 2 | 4 | 8 | D Prinosil | 64 | 78 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Golmard | 6 | 6 | J Golmard | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Prinosil | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Shimada | 2 | 2 | R Sabău | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Sabău | 6 | 6 | 4 | T Woodbridge | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Suzuki | 6 | 6 | 14 | J Tarango | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Thoms | 4 | 2 | WC | T Suzuki | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Winnink | 3 | 2 | 14 | J Tarango | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Tarango | 6 | 6 | 4 | T Woodbridge | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Tillström | 77 | 7 | 6 | P Rafter | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Ullyett | 63 | 5 | 12 | M Tillström | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Holm | 4 | 6 | 7 | H Holm | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Joyce | 6 | 3 | 5 | H Holm | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jönsson | 3 | 2 | 6 | P Rafter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Ran | 6 | 6 | E Ran | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Rafter | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Johansson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Škoch | 1 | 77 | 3 | D Nestor | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Nestor | 6 | 62 | 6 | 5 | T Johansson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Kaneko | 6 | 6 | S Matsuoka | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T El-Sawy | 1 | 1 | WC | H Kaneko | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuoka | 77 | 63 | 6 | S Matsuoka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Rădulescu | 60 | 77 | 4 | 5 | T Johansson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | 13 | M Woodforde | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Iwabuchi | 1 | 3 | 13 | M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Sinner | 6 | 6 | M Sinner | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy | 3 | 4 | 13 | M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Nydahl | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | M Rosset | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Richardson | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Richardson | 66 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Rosset | 78 | 2 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Damm | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Smith | 77 | 3 | 3 | Q | O Delaître | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Delaître | 65 | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Damm | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Yamamoto | 2 | 5 | A Cherkasov | 62 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Arriens | 6 | 7 | Q | C Arriens | 1 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Cherkasov | 6 | 77 | A Cherkasov | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Vacek | 3 | 63 | 7 | M Damm | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Roux | 6 | 6 | 16 | L Roux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Adams | 1 | 4 | 16 | L Roux | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Grabb | 3 | 2 | J-P Fleurian | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Fleurian | 6 | 6 | 16 | L Roux | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Becker | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Simian | 3 | 2 | S Lareau | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Becker | 6 | 4 | 6 |
References
External links
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
1997 ATP Tour
« 1996
1998 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)