1998 Advanta Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 Advanta Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Pete Sampras | |||
Runner-up | Thomas Enqvist | |||
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–3) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (3WC/4Q/1LL) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1998 tennis event results
Pete Sampras was the defending champion.
Sampras successfully defended his title, beating Thomas Enqvist 7–5, 7–6(7–3) in the final.[1][2]
Seeds
- Pete Sampras (champion)
-
Marcelo Ríos(withdrew) - Thomas Enqvist (final)
- Julián Alonso (first round)
- Jim Courier (second round)
- Tommy Haas (semifinals)
- Richard Fromberg (first round)
- Sjeng Schalken (quarterfinals)
- Byron Black (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Pete Sampras | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Tommy Haas | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Pete Sampras | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
3 | Thomas Enqvist | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
3 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Sébastien Lareau | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Sampras | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | X Malisse | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | P Sampras | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti | 6 | 4 | 3 | A Gaudenzi | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | P Sampras | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Safin | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | S Schalken | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Black | 1 | 6 | 3 | WC | M Safin | 2 | 6 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Salzenstein | 3 | 6 | 65 | 8 | S Schalken | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Schalken | 6 | 4 | 77 | 1 | P Sampras | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Alonso | 1 | 77 | 3 | 6 | T Haas | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Stark | 6 | 65 | 6 | WC | J Stark | 2 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Stolle | 5 | 1 | J Tarango | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Tarango | 7 | 6 | J Tarango | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JA Viloca-Puig | 65 | 4 | 6 | T Haas | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Meligeni | 77 | 6 | F Meligeni | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 3 | 2 | 6 | T Haas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Haas | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Black | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Martin | 6 | 77 | T Martin | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg | 6 | 6 | R Reneberg | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Burillo | 3 | 1 | R Reneberg | 4 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Craca | 6 | 6 | 3 | T Enqvist | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Lapentti | 4 | 4 | M Craca | 6 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Benfele Álvarez | 4 | 3 | 3 | T Enqvist | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Enqvist | 6 | 6 | 3 | T Enqvist | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Fromberg | 64 | 64 | Q | S Lareau | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Stafford | 77 | 77 | G Stafford | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez | 3 | 4 | P Haarhuis | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Haarhuis | 6 | 6 | G Stafford | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Lareau | 6 | 6 | Q | S Lareau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Nydahl | 4 | 3 | Q | S Lareau | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Ruud | 78 | 4 | 4 | 5 | J Courier | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Courier | 66 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
- Wayne Black (qualified)
- Sandon Stolle (qualified)
- Emilio Benfele Álvarez (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Daniel Nestor (first round)
- Michael Tebbutt (first round)
- John van Lottum (qualifying competition)
- Ramón Delgado (first round)
- Steve Campbell (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Wayne Black | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Guillermo Cañas | 6 | 3 | 1 | Wayne Black | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||
Jaime Oncins | 6 | 6 | Jaime Oncins | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||
7 | Ramón Delgado | 2 | 2 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Sandon Stolle | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Michael Sell | 1 | 2 | 2 | Sandon Stolle | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||
WC | Steven Capriati | 2 | 1 | 8 | Steve Campbell | 1 | 7 | 1 | |||||
8 | Steve Campbell | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Emilio Benfele Álvarez | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Mark Knowles | 4 | 6 | 3 | Emilio Benfele Álvarez | 4 | 4 | ||||||
Sébastien Lareau | 6 | 6 | Sébastien Lareau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
5 | Michael Tebbutt | 4 | 0 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Daniel Nestor | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Xavier Malisse | 6 | 6 | WC | Xavier Malisse | 6 | 7 | ||||||
Christian Vinck | 1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | John van Lottum | 3 | 5 | ||||||
6 | John van Lottum | 6 | 2 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Sampras collects another Philly title". Deseret News. Associated Press. March 2, 1998. Retrieved December 13, 2021.
- ^ Finn, Robin (March 2, 1998). "TENNIS; As Tournament Founders, Sampras Floats". The New York Times. Retrieved December 13, 2021.
External links
- Official results archive (ATP)
- Official results archive (ITF)
- v
- t
- e
1998 ATP Tour
« 1997
1999 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Split (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)
- Compaq Grand Slam Cup, Munich (S)