1999 World Fencing Championships
International fencing competition
1999 World Championships in Fencing | |
---|---|
Host city | Seoul, South Korea |
Date(s) | November 1 – 8 |
← 1998 La Chaux-de-Fonds 2000 Budapest → |
The 1999 World Fencing Championships were held in Seoul, South Korea. The event took place from November 1 to November 8, 1999. It was the first Fencing World Championship in which individual and team women's sabre competitions were held.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Épée | Arnd Schmitt | Peter Vanky | Pavel Kolobkov Kaido Kaaberma |
Individual Foil | Sergei Golubitsky | Matteo Zennaro | Wolfgang Wienand Kim Young-Ho |
Individual Sabre | Damien Touya | Stanislav Pozdnyakov | Jean-Phillippe Daurelle Luigi Tarantino |
Team Épée | France Jean-François Di Martino Eric Srecki Hugues Obry Rémy Delhomme | Germany Arnd Schmitt Marc-Konstantin Steifensand Jörg Fiedler Elmar Borrmann | Cuba Iván Trevejo Carlos Pedroso Nilson Loyola Torriente Camilo Boris |
Team Foil | France Lionel Plumenail Patrice Lhotellier Jean Noël Ferrari Jean-Yves Robin | China Wang Haibin Ye Chong Zhang Jie Dong Zhaozhi | Poland Adam Krzesinski Piotr Kielpikowski Slawomir Mocek Wojciech Szuchnicki |
Team Sabre | France Damien Touya Jean-Phillippe Daurelle Matthieu Gourdain Julien Pillet | Poland Marcin Sobala Norbert Jaskot Rafal Sznajder Arkadiusz Nowinowski | Russia Stanislav Pozdnyakov Aleksey Frosin Sergey Sharikov Aleksey Dyachenko |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Épée | Laura Flessel-Colovic | Diana Romagnoli | Ildikó Mincza Miraida Garcia-Soto |
Individual Foil | Valentina Vezzali | Sabine Bau | Iris Zimmermann Svetlana Boyko |
Individual Sabre | Yelena Jemayeva | Ilaria Bianco | Ève Pouteil-Noble Anna Ferraro |
Team Épée | Hungary Ildikó Mincza Gyöngyi Szalay Hajnalka Tóth Tímea Nagy | China Yang Shaogi Liang Qin Li Na | Germany Imke Duplitzer Claudia Bokel Kristina Ophardt Katja Nass |
Team Foil | Germany Sabine Bau Monika Weber Gesine Schiel Simone Bauer | Poland Sylwia Gruchala Barbara Wolnicka Magdalena Mroczkiewicz Alicja Kryczalo | China Xiao Aihua Meng Jie Yuan Li Shi Haiying |
Team Sabre | Italy Ilaria Bianco Anna Ferraro Alessia Tognolli Daniela Colaiacomo | France Ève Pouteil-Noble Cécile Argiolas Anne-Lise Touya Magalie Carrier | Azerbaijan Yelena Jemayeva Anjela Volkova Tatiana Diachenko |
Medal table
* Host nation (South Korea)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Italy (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
4 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | China (CHN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 12 | 12 | 18 | 42 |
References
- FIE Results
- v
- t
- e
- 1937
- 1938
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2022
- 2023
- 2025