2000 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships
International athletics championship event
V Oceania Youth Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | August 24–26 |
Host city | Adelaide, South Australia, Australia |
Venue | Santos Stadium |
Level | Youth |
Events | 33 (17 boys, 16 girls) |
Participation | 97 (51 boys, 46 girls) athletes from 18 nations |
The 2000 Oceania Youth Athletics Championships were held at the Santos Stadium in Adelaide, Australia, between August 24–26, 2000. They were held together with the 2000 Oceania Open Championships. A total of 33 events were contested, 17 by boys and 16 by girls.
Medal summary
Medal winners can be found on the Athletics Weekly website.[1] Complete results can be found on the webpages of the World Junior Athletics History,[2] and the Cool Running New Zealand newsgroup.[3][4][5]
Boys under 18 (Youth)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 3.7m/s) | Teina Teiti (COK) | 11.01 w | Albert Thomas (AUS) | 11.23 w | Eddie Matthies (PNG) | 11.31 w |
200 metres (wind: 0.5m/s) | Teina Teiti (COK) | 22.63 | Albert Thomas (AUS) | 22.70 | Nathan Morath (NZL) | 22.92 |
400 metres | Nathan Morath (NZL) | 50.58 | Dominique Bouillant (NCL) | 52.15 | / Roger Lau Fat (TAH) | 53.25 |
800 metres | Michael Stringer (NZL) | 1:58.34 | Setefano Mika (SAM) | 2:01.14 | Linton Mani Oeta (SOL) | 2:01.55 |
1500 metres | Setefano Mika (SAM) | 4:20.93 | Henry Foufaka (SOL) | 4:23.79 | Satini Tyrell (SAM) | 4:23.83 |
3000 metres | Henry Foufaka (SOL) | 9:20.79 | Bongi Maki (PNG) | 10:09.11 | Keith Sepety (FSM) | 10:17.75 |
2000 metres steeplechase | Henry Foufaka (SOL) | 6:41.89 | ||||
110 metres hurdles (wind: 2.7m/s) | Matt Stratton (NZL) | 14.54 w | / Matorai Dehors (TAH) | 16.89 w | Satini Tyrell (SAM) | 17.23 w |
400 metres hurdles | Matt Stratton (NZL) | 57.81 | Darrell Bradford (GUM) | 58.75 | / Roger Lau Fat (TAH) | 1:00.54 |
High Jump | Glen Petersen (AUS) | 2.01 | Antonio Mohamed (FIJ) Daniel Sandol (PNG) | 1.95 | ||
Pole Vault | Warren Tavergeux (NCL) | 4.00 | Dominique Bouillant (NCL) | 3.20 | ||
Long Jump | Eroni Tuivanuavou (FIJ) | 7.06 (wind: 1.1m/s) | Glen Petersen (AUS) | 6.90 (wind: 1.8m/s) | Albert Thomas (AUS) | 6.80 (wind: 1.7m/s) |
Triple Jump | Simon Benari (PNG) | 12.70 (wind: 0.7m/s) | Taia Maerennang (KIR) | 12.56 (wind: -0.5m/s) | Alfred Reiher (KIR) | 12.17 w (wind: 2.4m/s) |
Shot Put | David McGrath (NZL) | 15.49 | Sam Hanzel (AUS) | 15.31 | Rangi Ivaiti (COK) | 14.87 |
Hammer Throw | Sam Hanzel (AUS) | 42.71 | Fereti Leavasa (SAM) | 27.97 | ||
Javelin Throw | Jarrod Bannister (AUS) | 66.15 | Dale Morris (AUS) | 51.88 | Rangi Ivaiti (COK) | 51.09 |
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m) | New Zealand | 1:40.97 | Australia | 1:42.16 | Papua New Guinea | 1:44.23 |
Girls under 18 (Youth)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 3.3m/s) | Rebecca James (AUS) | 12.31 w | Erica Prescott (NZL) | 12.66 w | Lynette Bureng (PNG) | 12.74 w |
200 metres (wind: 0.8m/s) | Kate Johnstone (NZL) | 25.62 | Rebecca James (AUS) | 25.89 | Anna Spriggens (NZL) | 26.47 |
400 metres | Kate Johnstone (NZL) | 57.49 | Anna Spriggens (NZL) | 59.05 | Jodie Parravicini (AUS) | 59.87 |
800 metres | Melanie Aldridge (AUS) | 2:23.63 | Miriam Goiye (PNG) | 2:28.97 | ||
1500 metres | Rowan Baird (AUS) | 4:46.36 | Riana Dinsmore (AUS) | 4:50.42 | Miriam Goiye (PNG) | 5:15.28 |
3000 metres | Jacqui Falconer (NZL) | 10:10.65 | Rowan Baird (AUS) | 10:10.81 | Riana Dinsmore (AUS) | 10:32.22 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: 1.7m/s) | Sarah Cowley (NZL) | 15.01 | / Vairea Burns (TAH) | 16.03 | / Temoemoe Faremiro (TAH) | 16.58 |
High Jump | Sarah Cowley (NZL) | 1.71 | Rebecca James (AUS) | 1.66 | / Vaimiti Chonsui (TAH) | 1.50 |
Pole Vault | Nikki Beckett (NZL) | 3.40 | / Temoemoe Faremiro (TAH) | 2.52 | / Lucie Tepea (TAH) | 2.02 |
Long Jump | Kate Malcolm (NZL) | 5.33 (wind: 0.4m/s) | Melesia Mafile'o (TGA) | 5.26 (wind: 0.9m/s) | / Temoemoe Faremiro (TAH) | 5.18 (wind: 0.6m/s) |
Triple Jump | Kate Malcolm (NZL) | 11.09 (wind: 0.3m/s) | Melesia Mafile'o (TGA) | 10.87 (wind: 0.3m/s) | / Vairea Burns (TAH) | 10.44 (wind: 0.9m/s) |
Shot Put | Tereapii Tapoki (COK) | 12.57 | Adituivuna Cula (FIJ) | 11.88 | Clara Planas (NMI) | 8.45 |
Discus Throw | Tereapii Tapoki (COK) | 38.23 | Clara Planas (NMI) | 17.43 | ||
Hammer Throw | Clara Planas (NMI) | 21.44 | ||||
Javelin Throw | Tracey Hawken (AUS) | 35.33 | Melesia Mafile'o (TGA) | 33.09 | Illyana Tauarea (COK) | 31.46 |
800 metres Medley relay (100m x 100m x 200m x 400m) | New Zealand | 1:49.46 | Australia | 1:55.39 | Papua New Guinea | 1:55.83 |
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand (NZL) | 15 | 2 | 2 | 19 |
2 | Australia (AUS)* | 7 | 11 | 3 | 21 |
3 | Cook Islands (COK) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Solomon Islands (SOL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Papua New Guinea (PNG) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
6 | Samoa (SAM) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Fiji (FIJ) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
New Caledonia (NCL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
9 | Northern Mariana Islands (NMI) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
10 | French Polynesia (TAH) | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
11 | Tonga (TON) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Kiribati (KIR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Guam (GUM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Micronesia (FSM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (14 entries) | 33 | 32 | 26 | 91 |
Participation (unofficial)
An unofficial count yields the number of about 97 athletes from 18 countries:
- American Samoa (4)
- Australia (14)
- Cook Islands (8)
- Fiji (6)
- Guam (1)
- Kiribati (4)
- Marshall Islands (3)
- Micronesia (6)
- Nauru (8)
- New Caledonia (3)
- New Zealand (11)
- Northern Mariana Islands (3)
- Palau (1)
- Papua New Guinea (9)
- Samoa (6)
- Solomon Islands (2)
- / Tahiti (7)
- Tonga (1)
References
- ^ OCEANIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 21, 2013
- ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved March 21, 2013
- ^ Oceania Athletic Championships-Adelaide, South Australia - ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA - INFORMATION RELEASE - OCEANIA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-ADELAIDE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA - Santos Stadium, Mile End, South Australia - Day 1, August 24, 2000, archived from the original on April 12, 2013, retrieved March 5, 2013
- ^ Boswell, Ian (August 26, 2000), Oceania Athletics Championships-Day 2 Results - ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA - INFORMATION RELEASE - Athletics SA - OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Santos Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia - 24-08-00 - 26-08-00 - Day 2, archived from the original on April 12, 2013, retrieved March 5, 2013
- ^ Boswell, Ian (August 27, 2000), Oceania Athletic Championships- Day 3 - ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA - INFORMATION RELEASE - Athletics SA - OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Santos Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia - 24-08-00 - 26-08-00 - Day 3, archived from the original on April 12, 2013, retrieved March 5, 2013
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|