2015 Wimbledon Championships – Boys' singles
Boys' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 Wimbledon Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Reilly Opelka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6(7–5), 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2015 tennis event results
Noah Rubin was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Unseeded American Reilly Opelka won the title, defeating Swede Mikael Ymer 7–6(7–5), 6–4 in the final.
Seeds
- Taylor Fritz (semifinals)
- Lee Duck-hee (third round)
- Corentin Denolly (second round)
- Michael Mmoh (third round)
- Hong Seong-chan (first round)
- Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera (third round)
- Tommy Paul (quarterfinals)
- Viktor Durasovic (third round)
- Akira Santillan (second round)
- William Blumberg (quarterfinals)
- Chung Yun-seong (quarterfinals)
- Mikael Ymer (final)
- Lý Hoàng Nam (first round)
- Casper Ruud (second round)
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (second round)
- Máté Valkusz (second round)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Taylor Fritz | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Chung Yun-seong | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Taylor Fritz | 3 | 613 | |||||||||||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 6 | 715 | ||||||||||||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | William Blumberg | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
12/WC | Mikael Ymer | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
12/WC | Mikael Ymer | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Álvaro López San Martín | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
12/WC | Mikael Ymer | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Patrik Niklas-Salminen | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tommy Paul | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Patrik Niklas-Salminen | 6 | 1 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Taylor Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jay Clarke | 3 | 2 | 1 | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sora Fukuda | 2 | 6 | 6 | S Fukuda | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tim Sandkaulen | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jake Delaney | 3 | 4 | F Capalbo | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Franco Capalbo | 6 | 6 | F Capalbo | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Bublik | 3 | 77 | 3 | 15 | S Tsitsipas | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 6 | 60 | 6 | 1 | T Fritz | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Chung Yun-seong | 7 | 6 | 11 | Y Chung | 2 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Marko Osmakcic | 5 | 3 | 11 | Y-s Chung | 66 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ulises Blanch | 6 | 6 | U Blanch | 78 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Charles Broom | 1 | 1 | 11 | Y Chung | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lukáš Klein | 6 | 6 | 8 | V Durasovic | 6 | 62 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Marco Mosciatti | 1 | 3 | L Klein | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hubert Hurkacz | 2 | 2 | 8 | V Durasovic | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Viktor Durasovic | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Corentin Denolly | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Raisma | 3 | 4 | 3 | C Denolly | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Alex de Minaur | 6 | 3 | 11 | R Opelka | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 4 | 6 | 13 | R Opelka | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yosuke Watanuki | 77 | 7 | Y Watanuki | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alexis Canter | 63 | 5 | Y Watanuki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Felipe Cunha e Silva | 2 | 2 | 16 | M Valkusz | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Máté Valkusz | 6 | 6 | R Opelka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | William Blumberg | 65 | 6 | 6 | 10 | W Blumberg | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jurabek Karimov | 77 | 4 | 4 | 10 | W Blumberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Jonathan Gray | 64 | 611 | Q | A Lim | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Alberto Lim | 77 | 713 | 10 | W Blumberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Emil Reinberg | 6 | 5 | 8 | Q | D Shapovalov | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Federico Bonacia | 4 | 7 | 6 | Q | E Reinberg | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 4 | 6 | Q | D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hong Seong-chan | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ewan Moore | 62 | 3 | 6 | MT Barrios Vera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sumit Nagal | 7 | 2 | 4 | JP Ficovich | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Juan Pablo Ficovich | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | MT Barrios Vera | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yusuke Takahashi | 6 | 65 | 6 | 12/WC | M Ymer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nathan Ponwith | 4 | 77 | 8 | N Ponwith | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oh Chan-yeong | 4 | 3 | 12/WC | M Ymer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12/WC | Mikael Ymer | 6 | 6 | 12/WC | M Ymer | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Casper Ruud | 77 | 62 | 6 | Á López San Martín | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jumpei Yamasaki | 62 | 77 | 3 | 14 | C Ruud | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aziz Dougaz | 62 | 1 | Á López San Martín | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Álvaro López San Martín | 77 | 6 | Á López San Martín | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ryan James Storrie | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | M Mmoh | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
Nuno Borges | 1 | 6 | 9 | N Borges | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 3 | 77 | 5 | 4 | M Mmoh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Michael Mmoh | 6 | 63 | 7 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Benjamin Hannestad | 1 | 1 | 7 | T Paul | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Juan José Rosas | 6 | 6 | JJ Rosas | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Michał Dembek | 3 | 2 | 7 | T Paul | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Johan Nikles | 6 | 6 | J Nikles | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrea Pellegrino | 4 | 0 | J Nikles | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Manuel Peña López | 1 | 4 | 9 | A Santillan | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Akira Santillan | 6 | 6 | 7 | T Paul | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Lý Hoàng Nam | 3 | 4 | P Niklas-Salminen | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Patrik Niklas-Salminen | 6 | 6 | P Niklas-Salminen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Miomir Kecmanović | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Kecmanović | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Finn Bass | 6 | 3 | 1 | P Niklas-Salminen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alejandro Tabilo | 5 | 1 | 2 | D Lee | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Polmans | 7 | 6 | M Polmans | 78 | 63 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Molčan | 1 | 66 | 2 | D Lee | 66 | 77 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Duck-hee | 6 | 78 |
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- v
- t
- e
Wimbledon boys' drawsheets
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024