2018–19 Euro Hockey League |
Tournament details |
---|
Dates | 5 October 2018 – 22 April 2019 |
---|
Teams | 24 (from 12 associations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Waterloo Ducks (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Rot-Weiss Köln |
---|
Third place | Mannheimer HC |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 32 |
---|
Goals scored | 171 (5.34 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Gonzalo Peillat (9 goals) |
---|
|
The Euro Hockey League 2018–19 was the twelfth season of the Euro Hockey League, Europe's premier club field hockey tournament, organized by the European Hockey Federation. Round One was held in Barcelona from 5 until 7 October 2018 and the knockout stage was held in Eindhoven from 17 until 22 April 2019.
The final was played between Waterloo Ducks and Rot-Weiss Köln. The Waterloo Ducks defeated Rot-Weis Köln 4–0 to become the first Belgian club to win the Euro Hockey League.[1][2] Mannheimer HC took the bronze medal and Gonzalo Peillat became the top scorer with nine goals.
Association team allocation
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in
2018–19 Euro Hockey League class=notpageimage|
Location of
Benelux teams in
2018–19 Euro Hockey League A total of 24 teams from 12 of the 45 EHF member associations participated in the 2018–19 Euro Hockey League. The association ranking based on the EHL country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:
- Associations 1–4 each have three teams qualify.
- Associations 5–8 each have two teams qualify.
- Associations 9–12 each have one team qualify.
EHL Rankings
Qualified teams
The following teams qualified for the 2018-19 Euro Hockey League. 12 teams got a bye to the KO16.[4]
Format Changes
The EHL board has decided not to continue with the field goal equals two trial, used last season, so this season every goal will return to equaling one whether it comes from the field or a penalty corner. Due to the overcrowded international hockey calendar from 2019 onwards because of the 2019 Men's FIH Pro League, the EHL has combined the KO16 and FINAL4 events at Easter, making a six-day event from April 17 to 22, 2019.[5]
Round One
Round One was held from 5 until 7 October 2018 at the Pau Negre Stadium in Barcelona. The draw took place on 17 July 2018.[5] If a game is won, the winning team receives 5 points. A draw results in both teams receiving 2 points. A loss gives the losing team 1 point unless the losing team loses by 3 or more goals, then they receive 0 points.
All times are local, CET (UTC+1).[6]
Pool A
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[7] Arminen | 4–1 | Grange | Ph. Schmidt 4' Bele 17', 28' Pa. Schmidt 33' | Report | Tweedie 40' | Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Rob Abbot (IRL) Laurine Delforge (BEL) | |
Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Luca Ferrara (ITA) Tim Meissner (GER) | |
Pool B
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[7] Wimbledon | 5–2 | Dinamo Elektrostal | Malthouse 9' Lewers 22' Codling 26' Sloan 27' Roper 29' | Report | Dvoretskii 30' Proskuriakov 50' | Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Andres Ortiz (ESP) | |
Mannheimer HC | 7–2 | Dinamo Elektrostal | Peillat 17', 32' Nguyen 34' Schües 46' Barreiros 50' Vila 53', 60' | Report | Dvoretskii 7' Larikov 59' | Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Andres Ortix (ES) Luka Zupancic (AUT) | |
Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Andres Ortiz (ESP) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Léopold | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Grunwald Poznań | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | Minsk | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 |
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[7] Minsk | 1–2 | Grunwald Poznań | Kochkin 58' | Report | Hulboj 13' Mikula 56' | |
Léopold | 3–1 | Grunwald Poznań | Russell 5', 19' Zimmer 25' | Report | Mikula 56' | Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Rob Abbott (IRL) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Pool D
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
[7] Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Luka Zupancic (AUT) | |
Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona Umpires: Laurine Belforge (BEL) Tim Meissner (GER) | |
Knockout stage
The knockout stage took place at Sportpark Aalsterweg in Eindhoven, Netherlands from 17 until 22 April 2019. The draw took place at 21 October 2018[8] and the schedule was announced on 15 November 2018.[9]
All times are local, CET (UTC+1).[9]
Qualified teams
The knockout phase involves 16 teams, consisting of the 4 pool winners and the 12 already qualified teams.
Bracket
Round of 16
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Sebastien Michielsen (BEL) Coen van Bunge (NED) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Ben Goentgen (GER) Fraser Bell (SCO) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Dan Barstow (ENG) Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Fraser Bell (SCO) Christian Blasch (GER) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Ben Goentgen (GER) Sebastien Michielsen (BEL) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) | |
Ranking matches
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Ben Goentgen (GER) Coen van Bunge (NED) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Christian Blasch (GER) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Fraser Bell (SCO) | |
Kampong | 12–0 | Grove Menzieshill | Meulenbroek 5', 25', 43' Lageman 11' Visser 14', 30', 54', 56' Kropholler 15' Havenga 26', 49' | Report | | Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Quarter-finals
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Sebastien Michielsen (BEL) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Ben Goentgen (GER) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) | |
Semi-finals
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) Coen van Bunge (NED) | |
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Bruce Bale (ENG) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Bronze medal match
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Sebastien Michielsen (BEL) | |
Final
Sportpark Aalsterweg, Eindhoven Umpires: Dan Barstow (ENG) Coen van Bunge (NED) | |
See also
References
- ^ "Waterloo Ducks winnen Euro Hockey League na 4-0-winst tegen Köln". www.hln.be (in Dutch). Het Laatste Nieuws. 22 April 2019. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- ^ "Waterloo Ducks in EHL heaven with remarkable 4-0 grand final success in Eindhoven". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. 22 April 2019. Archived from the original on 22 April 2019. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- ^ "EHL Rankings 2017/18" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 May 2018. Retrieved 27 June 2018.
- ^ "EHL ROUND1 draw set for July 17 as curtain raises on new season". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2018.
- ^ a b "Stage set for ROUND1 as EHL ends field goal trial rule". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. 17 July 2018. Archived from the original on 17 July 2018. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
- ^ "EHL ROUND1 schedule confirmed as world's best club competition returns in October". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. 20 July 2018. Archived from the original on 20 July 2018. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
- ^ a b c d "Regulations". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. September 2018. Retrieved 13 January 2019.
- ^ "HC Oranje-Rood set to host EHL KO16/FINAL4 next Easter". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. 8 October 2018. Archived from the original on 8 October 2018. Retrieved 8 October 2018.
- ^ a b "EHL KO16/FINAL4 match schedule confirmed as tickets go on sale for six-day festival". ehlhockey.tv. Euro Hockey League. 15 November 2018. Archived from the original on 16 November 2018. Retrieved 15 November 2018.
External links
- Official Website (English)
- European Hockey Federation