2018–19 in Spanish football
Season | 2018–19 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
La Liga | Barcelona | |||
Segunda División | Osasuna | |||
Segunda División B | Fuenlabrada | |||
Copa del Rey | Valencia | |||
Copa Federación | Mirandés | |||
Supercopa | Barcelona | |||
Women's football | ||||
Primera División | Atlético Madrid | |||
Copa de la Reina | Real Sociedad | |||
|
The 2018–19 season was the 117th season of competitive association football in Spain.
Promotion and relegation
Pre-season
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
La Liga |
| |
Segunda División | ||
Segunda División B | ||
Primera División (women) |
|
National teams
Spain national football team
Friendly matches
Wales v Spain
11 October 2018 | Wales | 1–4 | Spain | Cardiff, Wales |
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1) |
| Report | Stadium: Millennium Stadium Attendance: 50,232 Referee: Anthony Taylor (England) |
Spain v Bosnia and Herzegovina
18 November 2018 | Spain | 1–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Las Palmas, Spain |
20:45 (19:45 UTC±0) |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Gran Canaria Attendance: 25,000 Referee: Carlos Xistra (Portugal) |
2018 FIFA World Cup
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Round of 16
Spain | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Russia |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
|
2018–19 UEFA Nations League A
Group 4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification[a] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | Qualification for Nations League Finals | — | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
2 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 6 | 2–3 | — | 6–0 | ||
3 | Croatia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 4 | 0–0 | 3–2 | — |
- ^ Due to revamp of the format for the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League, no teams were eventually relegated.
UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying
Group F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 5 | +26 | 26 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | Sweden | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 21 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Norway | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 17 | Advance to play-offs via Nations League | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | 2–2 | 4–0 | 2–0 | |
4 | Romania | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 14 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | 1–0 | ||
5 | Faroe Islands | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 30 | −26 | 3[a] | 1–4 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 0–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Malta | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 27 | −24 | 3[a] | 0–2 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 2–1 | — |
- ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points (3) and head-to-head goal difference (0). Head-to-head away goals: Faroe Islands 1, Malta 0.
Spain v Norway
23 March 2019 (2019-03-23) | Spain | 2–1 | Norway | Valencia, Spain |
20:45 (UTC+1) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Mestalla Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia) |
Malta v Spain
26 March 2019 (2019-03-26) | Malta | 0–2 | Spain | Ta' Qali, Malta |
20:45 (UTC+1) | Report |
| Stadium: National Stadium Referee: Andrew Dallas (Scotland) |
Faroe Islands v Spain
7 June 2019 (2019-06-07) | Faroe Islands | 1–4 | Spain | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands |
20:45 (19:45 UTC+1) |
| Report | Stadium: Tórsvøllur Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania) |
Spain v Sweden
10 June 2019 (2019-06-10) | Spain | 3–0 | Sweden | Madrid, Spain |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu Referee: William Collum (Scotland) |
Spain women's national football team
Friendly matches
Spain v Poland
8 November 2018 (2018-11-08) | Spain | 3–1 | Poland | Leganés |
| Stadium: Butarque Attendance: 3,491 Referee: María Dolores Martínez |
Germany v Spain
13 November 2018 (2018-11-13) | Germany | 0–0 | Spain | Erfurt |
16:00 (16:00 UTC+1) | Stadium: Steigerwaldstadion Attendance: 3,169 Referee: Tess Olofsson |
Spain v Belgium
17 January 2019 (2019-01-17) | Spain | 1–1 | Belgium | Cartagena |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Estadio Cartagonova Attendance: 3,300 Referee: Sandra Braz |
Spain v United States
22 January 2019 (2019-01-22) | Spain | 0–1 | United States | Alicante |
20:35 | Report |
| Stadium: José Rico Pérez Attendance: 9,182 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart |
Spain v Brazil
5 April 2019 (2019-04-05) | Spain | 2–1 | Brazil | Don Benito |
18:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Estadio Vicente Sanz Referee: Zulema González |
England v Spain
9 April 2019 (2019-04-09) | England | 2–1 | Spain | Swindon |
19:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: County Ground Attendance: 11,000 Referee: Stephanie Frappart |
Spain v Cameroon
17 May 2019 (2019-05-17) | Spain | 4–0 | Cameroon | Guadalajara |
18:45 |
| Report | Stadium: Pedro Escartín Referee: Marta Huerta |
Spain v Canada
24 May 2019 (2019-05-24) | Spain | 0–0 | Canada | Logroño |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Las Gaunas Attendance: 4,389 Referee: Lizzy van der Helm |
Spain v Japan
2 June 2019 (2019-06-02) | Spain | 1–1 | Japan | Le Touquet |
13:50 |
|
| Stadium: Stade Gérard Houllier Referee: Mehdi Mokhtari |
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
Group 7
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 2 | +23 | 24 | 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup | — | 4–0 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Austria | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 16 | 0–1 | — | 4–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Finland | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 10 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
4 | Serbia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 7 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | ||
5 | Israel | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 23 | −23 | 1 | 0–6 | 0–6 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Algarve Cup
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
2 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
3 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source: FPT
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Spain v Netherlands
27 February 2019 (2019-02-27) Group B | Spain | 2–0 | Netherlands | Parchal, Portugal |
| Stadium: Bela Vista Municipal Stadium |
Poland v Spain
1 March 2019 (2019-03-01) Group B | Poland | 3–0 | Spain | Lagos, Portugal |
Stadium: Lagos Municipal Stadium |
7th Place
Switzerland v Spain
6 March 2019 (2019-03-06) | Switzerland | 0–2 | Spain | Albufeira, Portugal |
Stadium: Albufeira Municipal Stadium Referee: María Belén Carvajal (Chile) |
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Spain v South Africa
8 June 2019 Group B | Spain | 3–1 | South Africa | Le Havre, France |
18:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Stade Océane Attendance: 12,044 Referee: María Carvajal (Chile) |
Germany v Spain
12 June 2019 Group B | Germany | 1–0 | Spain | Valenciennes, France |
18:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade du Hainaut Attendance: 20,761 Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine) |
China v Spain
17 June 2019 Group B | China | 0–0 | Spain | Le Havre, France |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stade Océane Attendance: 11,814 Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil) |
Knockout stage
Spain v United States
24 June 2019 Round of 16 | Spain | 1–2 | United States | Reims, France |
18:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune Attendance: 19,633 Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (Hungary) |
FIFA competitions
2018 FIFA Club World Cup
Semi-finals
Kashima Antlers | 1–3 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Final
Real Madrid | 4–1 | Al Ain |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
UEFA competitions
2018–19 UEFA Champions League
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DOR | ATM | BRU | MON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 13[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 13[a] | 2–0 | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Club Brugge | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Monaco | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: Borussia Dortmund +2, Atlético Madrid –2.
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | TOT | INT | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 8[a] | 2–4 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Inter Milan | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 8[a] | Transfer to Europa League | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head away goals: Tottenham Hotspur 1, Inter Milan 0.
Group G
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | ROM | PLZ | CSKA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | |
2 | Roma | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 9 | 0–2 | — | 5–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Viktoria Plzeň | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 7[a] | Transfer to Europa League | 0–5 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7[a] | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Viktoria Plzeň 4, CSKA Moscow 1.
Group H
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | MU | VAL | YB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Manchester United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Valencia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–2 | 2–1 | — | 3–1 | |
4 | Young Boys | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 4 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 2–3 | Juventus | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Lyon | 1–5 | Barcelona | 0–0 | 1–5 |
Ajax | 5–3 | Real Madrid | 1–2 | 4–1 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Manchester United | 0–4[A] | Barcelona | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Notes
- ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw, in order to avoid a scheduling conflict with the Manchester City v Tottenham Hotspur match in the same city.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 3–4 | Liverpool | 3–0 | 0–4 |
2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 7–1 | Újpest | 4–0 | 3–1 |
Third qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 6–0 | Žalgiris | 1–0 | 5–0 |
Play-off round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sigma Olomouc | 0–4 | Sevilla | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Group stage
Group F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BET | OLY | MIL | DUD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Betis | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Olympiacos | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 10[a] | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Milan | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10[a] | 1–2 | 3–1 | — | 5–2 | ||
4 | F91 Dudelange | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
- ^ a b Goal difference in all group matches: Olympiacos +5, Milan +3.
Group G
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VIL | RW | RAN | SPM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villarreal | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 10[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 5–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 10[a] | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Rangers | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0–0 | 3–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Spartak Moscow | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 5 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 4–3 | — |
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Villarreal 4, Rapid Wien 1.
Group J
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEV | KRA | STL | AKH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sevilla | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 12[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3–0 | 5–1 | 6–0 | |
2 | Krasnodar | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 12[a] | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Standard Liège | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 10 | 1–0 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Akhisarspor | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 1 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — |
- ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: Sevilla +2, Krasnodar –2.
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 0–3 | Valencia | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Rennes | 6–4 | Real Betis | 3–3 | 3–1 |
Lazio | 0–3 | Sevilla | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Sporting CP | 1–2 | Villarreal | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valencia | 3–2 | Krasnodar | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Sevilla | 5–6 | Slavia Prague | 2–2 | 3–4 (a.e.t.) |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2–5 | Villarreal | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Villarreal | 1–5 | Valencia | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arsenal | 7–3 | Valencia | 3–1 | 4–2 |
2018 UEFA Super Cup
Real Madrid | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
2018–19 UEFA Youth League
UEFA Champions League Path
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATM | MON | BRU | DOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 12 | Round of 16 | — | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–0 | |
2 | Monaco | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 10 | Play-offs | 0–2 | — | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
3 | Club Brugge | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 | 3–1 | 2–3 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 5 | 3–4 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | TOT | INT | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | Round of 16 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 9 | Play-offs | 1–1 | — | 2–4 | 2–0 | |
3 | Internazionale | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 5 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group G
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | ROM | PLZ | CSM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 18 | Round of 16 | — | 3–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | |
2 | Roma | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 9 | Play-offs | 1–6 | — | 3–4 | 3–1 | |
3 | Viktoria Plzeň | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 5 | 1–2 | 2–4 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group H
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MUN | JUV | YBO | VAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 16 | Round of 16 | — | 4–1 | 6–2 | 4–0 | |
2 | Juventus | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 10 | Play-offs | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
3 | Young Boys | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 7 | 1–2 | 4–2 | — | 3–3 | ||
4 | Valencia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Barcelona | 3–0 | Hertha BSC |
Atlético Madrid | 1–2 | Real Madrid |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Barcelona | 3–2 | Lyon |
1899 Hoffenheim | 4–2 | Real Madrid |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Barcelona | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Chelsea |
2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League
Knockout phase
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 3–1 | Manchester City | 1–1 | 2–0 |
BIIK Kazygurt | 3–4 | Barcelona | 3–1 | 0–3 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
VfL Wolfsburg | 10–0 | Atlético Madrid | 4–0 | 6–0 |
Barcelona | 8–0 | Glasgow City | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 4–0 | LSK Kvinner | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich | 0–2 | Barcelona | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Final
The final was played on 18 May 2019 at the Groupama Arena in Budapest. The "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.
Men's football
League season
La Liga
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona (C) | 38 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 90 | 36 | +54 | 87 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Atlético Madrid | 38 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 55 | 29 | +26 | 76 | |
3 | Real Madrid | 38 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 63 | 46 | +17 | 68 | |
4 | Valencia | 38 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 51 | 35 | +16 | 61 | |
5 | Getafe | 38 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 59[a] | Qualification for the Europa League group stage[b] |
6 | Sevilla | 38 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 62 | 47 | +15 | 59[a] | |
7 | Espanyol | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 48 | 50 | −2 | 53[c] | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[b] |
8 | Athletic Bilbao | 38 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 41 | 45 | −4 | 53[c] | |
9 | Real Sociedad | 38 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 45 | 46 | −1 | 50[d] | |
10 | Real Betis | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 44 | 52 | −8 | 50[d] | |
11 | Alavés | 38 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 39 | 50 | −11 | 50[d] | |
12 | Eibar | 38 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 46 | 50 | −4 | 47 | |
13 | Leganés | 38 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 45 | |
14 | Villarreal | 38 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 44[e] | |
15 | Levante | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 59 | 66 | −7 | 44[e] | |
16 | Valladolid | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 41[f] | |
17 | Celta Vigo | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 53 | 62 | −9 | 41[f] | |
18 | Girona (R) | 38 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 37 | 53 | −16 | 37 | Relegation to Segunda División |
19 | Huesca (R) | 38 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 43 | 65 | −22 | 33 | |
20 | Rayo Vallecano (R) | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 41 | 70 | −29 | 32 |
Source: La Liga, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[8]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[8]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Getafe finished ahead of Sevilla on head-to-head points: Sevilla 0–2 Getafe, Getafe 3–0 Sevilla.
- ^ a b Since the winners of the 2018–19 Copa del Rey, Valencia, qualified for European competition based on league position, the spot awarded to the cup winners (Europa League group stage) was passed to the sixth-placed team and the spot awarded to the sixth-placed team (Europa League second qualifying round) was passed to the seventh-placed team.
- ^ a b Espanyol finished ahead of Athletic Bilbao on head-to-head points: Espanyol 1–0 Athletic Bilbao, Athletic Bilbao 1–1 Espanyol.
- ^ a b c Real Sociedad finished ahead of Real Betis and Alavés on head-to-head points: Real Sociedad 6, Real Betis 5, Alavés 5. Real Betis finished ahead of Alavés on goal difference: Real Betis –8, Alavés –11.
- ^ a b Villarreal finished ahead of Levante on head-to-head points: Villarreal 1–1 Levante, Levante 0–2 Villarreal.
- ^ a b Valladolid finished ahead of Celta Vigo on head-to-head points: Celta Vigo 3–3 Valladolid, Valladolid 2–1 Celta Vigo.
Segunda División
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Osasuna (C, P) | 42 | 26 | 9 | 7 | 59 | 35 | +24 | 87 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Granada (P) | 42 | 22 | 13 | 7 | 52 | 28 | +24 | 79 | |
3 | Málaga | 42 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 51 | 31 | +20 | 74 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Albacete | 42 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 54 | 38 | +16 | 71 | |
5 | Mallorca (O, P) | 42 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 53 | 37 | +16 | 69 | |
6 | Deportivo La Coruña | 42 | 17 | 17 | 8 | 50 | 32 | +18 | 68 | |
7 | Cádiz | 42 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 53 | 36 | +17 | 64 | |
8 | Oviedo | 42 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 63 | |
9 | Sporting Gijón | 42 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 43 | 38 | +5 | 61 | |
10 | Almería | 42 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 60 | |
11 | Elche | 42 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 55 | |
12 | Las Palmas | 42 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 48 | 50 | −2 | 54 | |
13 | Extremadura | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 43 | 47 | −4 | 53 | |
14 | Alcorcón | 42 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 52 | |
15 | Zaragoza | 42 | 13 | 12 | 17 | 49 | 51 | −2 | 51 | |
16 | Tenerife | 42 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 40 | 50 | −10 | 50 | |
17 | Numancia | 42 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 44 | 50 | −6 | 49 | |
18 | Lugo | 42 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 43 | 51 | −8 | 47 | |
19 | Rayo Majadahonda (R) | 42 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 46 | 61 | −15 | 45 | Relegation to Segunda División B |
20 | Gimnàstic (R) | 42 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 30 | 63 | −33 | 36 | |
21 | Córdoba (R) | 42 | 7 | 13 | 22 | 48 | 79 | −31 | 34 | |
22 | Reus[a] (D) | 42 | 5 | 6 | 31 | 16 | 48 | −32 | 0 | Disqualified by the Federation for financial issues |
Source: La Liga
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[10]
(C) Champions; (D) Disqualified; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[10]
(C) Champions; (D) Disqualified; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Promotion play-offs
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
Deportivo La Coruña | 4 | 1 | 5 | |||||||
Málaga | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||
Deportivo La Coruña | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||
Mallorca | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Mallorca | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||
Albacete | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Segunda División B
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fuenlabrada (O, P) | 38 | 71 |
2 | Ponferradina (O, P) | 38 | 69 |
3 | Atlético Madrid B | 38 | 68 |
4 | Real Madrid Castilla | 38 | 65 |
5 | Cultural Leonesa | 38 | 65 |
6 | Pontevedra | 38 | 62 |
7 | Guijuelo | 38 | 59 |
8 | San Sebastián de los Reyes | 38 | 56 |
9 | Unionistas | 38 | 52 |
10 | Coruxo | 38 | 50 |
11 | Valladolid B | 38 | 49 |
12 | Salamanca UDS | 38 | 49 |
13 | Burgos | 38 | 48 |
14 | Internacional | 38 | 48 |
15 | Las Palmas Atlético | 38 | 48 |
16 | Celta B (O) | 38 | 46 |
17 | Rápido de Bouzas (R) | 38 | 38 |
18 | Unión Adarve (R) | 38 | 36 |
19 | Navalcarnero (R) | 38 | 25 |
20 | Deportivo Fabril (R) | 38 | 24 |
Source: BDFútbol
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted;
(R) Relegated
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted;
(R) Relegated
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Racing Santander (O, P) | 38 | 78 |
2 | UD Logroñés | 38 | 72 |
3 | Mirandés (O, P) | 38 | 69 |
4 | Barakaldo | 38 | 61 |
5 | Oviedo B | 38 | 59 |
6 | Athletic Bilbao B | 38 | 57 |
7 | Leioa | 38 | 53 |
8 | Amorebieta | 38 | 53 |
9 | Langreo | 38 | 52 |
10 | Calahorra | 38 | 50 |
11 | Sporting Gijón B | 38 | 49 |
12 | Real Sociedad B | 38 | 45 |
13 | Izarra | 38 | 45 |
14 | Tudelano | 38 | 45 |
15 | Arenas | 38 | 45 |
16 | Real Unión (O) | 38 | 44 |
17 | Gernika (R) | 38 | 42 |
18 | Vitoria (R) | 38 | 35 |
19 | Gimnástica Torrelavega (R) | 38 | 32 |
20 | Cultural Durango (R) | 38 | 30 |
Source: BDFútbol
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted;
(R) Relegated
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted;
(R) Relegated
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Baleares | 38 | 75 |
2 | Hércules | 38 | 67 |
3 | Villarreal B | 38 | 62 |
4 | Cornellà | 38 | 61 |
5 | Espanyol B | 38 | 60 |
6 | Lleida Esportiu | 38 | 56 |
7 | Badalona | 38 | 56 |
8 | Barcelona B | 38 | 53 |
9 | Ebro | 38 | 52 |
10 | Olot | 38 | 48 |
11 | Atlético Levante | 38 | 45 |
12 | Sabadell | 38 | 45 |
13 | Valencia Mestalla | 38 | 44 |
14 | Ejea | 38 | 44 |
15 | Castellón | 38 | 44 |
16 | Alcoyano (R) | 38 | 43 |
17 | Teruel (R) | 38 | 41 |
18 | Conquense (R) | 38 | 39 |
19 | Peralada (R) | 38 | 39 |
20 | Ontinyent (W) | 38 | 0 |
Source: BDFútbol
(R) Relegated;
(W) Withdrew from the competition
(R) Relegated;
(W) Withdrew from the competition
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Recreativo | 38 | 78 |
2 | Cartagena | 38 | 75 |
3 | Melilla | 38 | 72 |
4 | Badajoz | 38 | 66 |
5 | UCAM Murcia | 38 | 66 |
6 | Ibiza | 38 | 63 |
7 | Marbella | 38 | 60 |
8 | San Fernando | 38 | 60 |
9 | Talavera de la Reina | 38 | 50 |
10 | Sevilla Atlético | 38 | 48 |
11 | Murcia | 38 | 48 |
12 | Linense | 38 | 46 |
13 | Atlético Sanluqueño | 38 | 46 |
14 | Recreativo Granada | 38 | 45 |
15 | Don Benito | 38 | 44 |
16 | Jumilla (R) | 38 | 43 |
17 | El Ejido (R) | 38 | 39 |
18 | Villanovense (R) | 38 | 38 |
19 | Atlético Malagueño (R) | 38 | 29 |
20 | Almería B (R) | 38 | 23 |
Source: BDFútbol
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Group champions' play-offs
Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||
Racing Santander (a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Atlético Baleares | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Racing Santander | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Fuenlabrada | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||
Fuenlabrada | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||
Recreativo | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Cup competitions
Copa del Rey
Final
Supercopa de España
Copa Federación de España
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mirandés (3) | 5–2 | Cornellà (3) | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Women's football
League season
Primera División
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético de Madrid (C) | 30 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 96 | 19 | +77 | 84 | Qualification for the UEFA Champions League |
2 | Barcelona | 30 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 94 | 15 | +79 | 78 | |
3 | Levante | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 52 | 26 | +26 | 57 | |
4 | Granadilla | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 46 | 40 | +6 | 54 | |
5 | Athletic Club | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 48 | 33 | +15 | 50 | |
6 | Betis | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 47 | 35 | +12 | 48 | |
7 | Real Sociedad | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 51 | 37 | +14 | 47 | |
8 | Valencia | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 41 | 53 | −12 | 35 | |
9 | Espanyol | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 31 | 42 | −11 | 35 | |
10 | Sevilla | 30 | 9 | 2 | 19 | 37 | 60 | −23 | 29 | |
11 | Logroño | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 38 | 60 | −22 | 29 | |
12 | Rayo Vallecano | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 27 | 55 | −28 | 29 | |
13 | Madrid CFF | 30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 31 | 65 | −34 | 27 | |
14 | Sporting de Huelva | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 50 | −28 | 25 | |
15 | Málaga (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 67 | −41 | 25 | Relegation to Segunda División |
16 | Fundación Albacete (R) | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 38 | 68 | −30 | 24 |
Source: La Liga
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) goal difference; 4) number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) goal difference; 4) number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Segunda División
Promotion playoffs
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
28 April and 5 May | ||||||||||
Santa Teresa (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
12 and 18–19 May | ||||||||||
Osasuna | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||
Santa Teresa | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
28 April and 5 May | ||||||||||
Tacón | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||
Tacón | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
Zaragoza CFF | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
28 April and 5 May | ||||||||||
Alhama | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
12 and 18–19 May | ||||||||||
Deportivo La Coruña | 1 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
Deportivo La Coruña | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||
28 April and 5 May | ||||||||||
Femarguín | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Femarguín | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
Juan Grande | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||
Cup competitions
Copa de la Reina
Final
Atlético de Madrid | 1–2 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
E. González 16' | Report | Palacios 19' Nahikari 61' |
References
- ^ "Match report – Group B – Portugal v Spain" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 15 June 2018. Retrieved 15 June 2018.
- ^ "Match report – Group B – IR Iran v Spain" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 20 June 2018. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
- ^ "Match report – Group B – Spain v Morocco" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
- ^ "Match report – Round of 16 – Spain v Russia" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 1 July 2018. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 July 2018. Retrieved 1 July 2018.
- ^ "Match report – Final – Real Madrid CF v Al Ain FC" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 22 December 2018. Retrieved 22 December 2018.
- ^ "Real Madrid vs. Atlético Madrid – 15 August 2018". Soccerway. Perform Group. 15 August 2018. Archived from the original on 15 July 2019. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
- ^ Evans, Simon (18 May 2019). "Hegerberg hat-trick fires Lyon to fourth straight Champions League". Budapest: Reuters. Retrieved 19 May 2019.
- ^ "Reglamento General – Art. 201" (PDF) (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Football Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 November 2020. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
- ^ "Spanish club Reus Deportiu expelled for three years due to unpaid wages". Sports Max. 28 January 2019.[dead link]
- ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos. (page 104)" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
- ^ a b c d "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos. (page 116)" (PDF) (in Spanish). RFEF. Feb 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 November 2020. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
- ^ "Desaparece el Ontinyent por la grave crisis económica" [Ontinyent folds due to the serious economic crisis] (in Spanish). Marca. 28 March 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
External links
- La Liga
- Royal Spanish Football Federation