2024 Erovnuli Liga
Football league season
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 1 March[1] – 15 December 2024 |
Matches played | 90 |
Goals scored | 226 (2.51 per match) |
← 2023 2025 → All statistics correct as of 2 June 2024. |
The 2024 Erovnuli Liga or Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga 2024 (formerly known as Umaglesi Liga) is the 36th season of top-tier football in Georgia. Dinamo Batumi are the defending champions.
Teams and stadiums
Changes
Kolkheti-1913 was promoted from the 2023 Erovnuli Liga 2 thus returning to top tier after a five year absence. Shukura Kobuleti has been relegated to 2024 Liga 4 due to failing licensing process, thus being relegated after a single season in top flight.
Tbilisi
Dila Gori
Dinamo Batumi
Kolkheti-1913
Samgurali Tsqaltubo
Samtredia
Telavi
Torpedo Kutaisi
Tbilisi teams:
Dinamo
Gagra
Iberia 1999
Dinamo
Gagra
Iberia 1999
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2024 Erovnuli Liga teams.Team | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Dila Gori | Gori | Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium | 5,000 |
Dinamo Batumi | Batumi | Adjarabet Arena | 20,000 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Tbilisi | Boris Paichadze Stadium | 54,549 |
Gagra | Ilia Kokaia Football Center | 500 | |
Iberia 1999[a] | David Petriashvili Stadium | 2,130 | |
Kolkheti-1913 | Poti | GFF Technical Centre, Kobuleti | 1,000 |
Samgurali Tsqaltubo | Tsqaltubo | David Abashidze Stadium, Zestaponi | 4,558 |
FC Samtredia | Samtredia | Erosi Manjgaladze Stadium | 3,000 |
FC Telavi | Telavi | Caucasus Arena | 1,000 |
Torpedo Kutaisi | Kutaisi | Ramaz Shengelia Stadium | 19,400 |
- ^ Former FC Saburtalo
Personnel and kits
Team | Head coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dila | TBA | Nika Gagnidze | Nike | Marsbet |
Dinamo Batumi | Andriy Demchenko | Mamuka Kobakhidze | Macron | Crocobet Lixin Group |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Ferdinand Feldhofer | Aleksandre Kalandadze | Puma | adjarabet.com Marsbet |
Gagra | Vladimer Khachidze | Mate Vatsadze | Puma | N/A |
Iberia 1999 | Giorgi Mikadze | Lazare Kupatadze | Givova | Audi |
Kolkheti-1913 | Kakhaber Chkhetiani | Davit Megrelishvili | Macron | N/A |
Samgurali | Mikheil Ashvetia | Tedo Kikabidze | Hummel | Halyk Bank Crocobet |
Samtredia | Goran Bojcheski | Davit Ubilava | Kelme | N/A |
Telavi | Armen Adamyan | Dachi Tsnobiladze | Jako | N/A |
Torpedo | Steve Kean | Giorgi Arabidze | Macron | New Vision University |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Position in table | Date of vacancy | Replaced by | Position in table | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Tbilisi | Andrés Carrasco | Mutual consent | 5th | 7 June 2024[2] | Ferdinand Feldhofer | 5th | 16 June 2024 |
Dila Gori | Rui Mota | Signed by FC Noah | 1st | 14 June 2024 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dila Gori | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 39 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 32 | 19 | +13 | 35 | Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round |
3 | Iberia 1999 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 32 | |
4 | Dinamo Batumi | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 31 | |
5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 19 | −3 | 22 | |
6 | Kolkheti-1913 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 29 | −3 | 20 | |
7 | Samgurali Tsqaltubo | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 23 | 26 | −3 | 19 | |
8 | Gagra | 18 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 19 | Qualification to Relegation play-offs |
9 | Telavi | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 17 | |
10 | FC Samtredia | 18 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 32 | −19 | 11 | Relegation to Erovnuli Liga 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 2 June 2024. Source: Erovnuli Liga, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams).
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams).
Results
Each team will play the other nine teams home and away twice, for a total of 36 games each.
Round 1–18
Source: Erovnuli Liga Results, Erovnuli Liga Fixtures, Soccerway Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win. | Round 19–36
First match(es) will be played: 3 Aug 2024. Source: Erovnuli Liga Results, Erovnuli Liga Fixtures, Soccerway Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
|
Relegation play-offs
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
Statistics
Top scorers
- As of match played 1 June 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bjørn Johnsen | Torpedo Kutaisi | 11 |
2 | Tayrell Wouter | Dila Gori | 9 |
3 | Shota Nonikashvili | Iberia 1999 | 8 |
4 | Giorgi Kokhreidze | Iberia 1999 | 7 |
5 | Giorgi Arabidze | Torpedo Kutaisi | 5 |
Shota Shekiladze | Dila Gori | ||
Cheikne Sylla | Iberia 1999 | ||
Giorgi Pantsulaia | Samgurali | ||
Mate Vatsadze | Gagra | ||
Giorgi Kharebashvili | Gagra | ||
Vladimer Mamuchashvili | Dinamo Batumi |
Clean sheets
- As of match played 28 May 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Davit Kereselidze | Dila Gori | 9 |
2 | Giorgi Loria | Dinamo Tbilisi | 7 |
3 | Lazare Kupatadze | Iberia 1999 | 5 |
4 | Roin Kvaskhvadze | Dinamo Batumi | 4 |
Filip Kljajić | Torpedo Kutaisi | ||
Oleksandr Vorobey | Gagra | ||
Tornike Megrelishvili | Samtredia | ||
5 | Oto Goshadze | Torpedo Kutaisi | 3 |
Yaroslav Kotlyarov | Kolkheti-1913 | ||
Beka Kurdadze | Telavi |
Discipline
Red cards
- As of match played 2 June 2024
- Davit Gogotishvili - Iberia 1999 vs FC Telavi (2 March 2024)
- Luka Khorkheli - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (2 March 2024)
- Giorgi Maisuradze - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (2 March 2024)
- Jemal Chachua - Torpedo Kutaisi vs FC Samtredia (2 March 2024)
- Mahamat Thiam - FC Samtredia vs Kolkheti-1913 (6 March 2024)
- Beka Kurdadze - Dila Gori vs Telavi (11 March 2024)
- Giorgi Loria - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Iberia 1999 (15 March 2024)
- Shota Nonikashvili - Dila Gori vs Iberia 1999 (29 March 2024)
- Tornike Akhvlediani - Kolkheti-1913 vs FC Telavi (29 March 2024)
- Giorgi Abuasvili - Kolkheti-1913 vs FC Telavi (29 March 2024)
- Tsotne Nadaraia - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Kolkheti-1913 (2 April 2024)
- Saba Piranashvili - Kolkheti-1913 vs Iberia 1999 (6 April 2024)
- Stefan Bukorac - Samgurali Tsqaltubovs FC Telavi (7 April 2024)
- Nika Kalandarishvili - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (11 April 2024)
- Vakhtang Bochorishvili - Dila Gori vs Dinamo Batumi (12 April 2024)
- Levan Kutalia - Dila Gori vs Dinamo Batumi (12 April 2024)
- Léo Assunpção - FC Telavi vs FC Samtredia (26 April 2024)
- António Lopes - Dila Gori vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (27 April 2024)
- Davit Megrelishvili - Gagra vs Kolkheti-1913 (1 May 2024)
- Kike López - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Dinamo Tbilisi (2 May 2024)
- Giorgi Jgerenaia - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Iberia 1999 (10 May 2024)
- Tornike Morchiladze - Dinamo Batumi vs FC Telavi (11 May 2024)
- Mamuka Kobakhidze - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Dinamo Batumi (15 May 2024)
- Aleksandre Kalandadze - Dila Gori vs Dinamo Tbilisi (18 May 2024)
- Joshua Akpudje - Dila Gori vs Dinamo Tbilisi (18 May 2024)
- Jean Victor - Dinamo Batumi vs Iberia 1999 (19 May 2024)
- Giorgi Maisuradze - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Dinamo Batumi (23 May 2024)
- Archil Datuashvili - Dila Gori vs Kolkheti-1913 (2 June 2024)
- Romaric Etou - Dila Gori vs Kolkheti-1913 (2 June 2024)
References
- v
- t
- e
Erovnuli Liga clubs
- Alazani Gurjaani
- Ameri Tbilisi
- Amirani Ochamchire
- Arsenali Tbilisi
- Borjomi
- Chikhura Sachkhere
- Dinamo Sukhumi
- Duruji Kvareli
- Egrisi Senaki
- Guria Lanchkhuti
- Iveria Khashuri
- Kakheti Telavi
- Kolkheti Khobi
- Liakhvi Tskhinvali
- Locomotive Tbilisi
- Magaroeli Chiatura
- Margveti Zestafoni
- Merani Martvili
- Merani Tbilisi
- Mertskhali Ozurgeti
- Meskheti Akhaltsikhe
- Metalurgi Zestafoni
- Metalurgi Rustavi
- Milani Tsnori
- Mretebi Tbilisi
- Mtskheta
- Mziuri Gali
- Norchi Dinamoeli
- Rustavi
- Sapovnela Terjola
- Shevardeni-1906
- Shukura Kobuleti
- Sioni Bolnisi
- Spartaki Tbilisi
- Sulori Vani
- Tbilisi
- Tskhinvali
- Tskhumi Sukhumi
- TSU Tbilisi
- WIT Georgia
- Zestafoni
- Zugdidi