Algeria at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Algeria at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ALG |
NOC | Algerian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.coa.dz/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 30 in 11 sports |
Medals Ranked 64th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Algeria participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Fateh Benferdjallah | Wrestling | Boys' freestyle 80 kg | 14 October |
Silver | Mohamed Ali Gouaned | Athletics | Boys' 800 metres | 15 October |
Silver | Loubna Benhadja | Athletics | Girls' 400 metre hurdles | 16 October |
Silver | Farid Douibi | Boxing | Boys' middleweight | 17 October |
Silver | Mohamed Amine Hacid | Boxing | Boys' heavyweight | 17 October |
- Mixed NOC
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Team | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Yassamine Djellab | Judo | Mixed team | Rio de Janeiro | 10 October |
Bronze | Ahmed Rebahi | Judo | Mixed team | London | 10 October |
Athletics
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Final Placing |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mohamed Ali Gouaned | Men's 800m | 1:50.08 | 1:51.66 | |
Hamdani Benahamed | Men's 1500m/Cross Country | 4:01.72 | DNF | DNF |
Mohamed A Zadi | Men's 110m Hurdles | 14.46 | 14.50 | 15 |
Bilel Afer | Men's High Jump | 2.00 | 1.98 | 12 |
Said Khoufache | Men's 5000m Race Walk | 22:00.00 | 23:39.49 | 13 |
Loubna Benhadja | Women's 400m Hurdles | 1:00.98 | 59.70 |
Badminton
Algeria qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.[2]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Halla Bouksani | Girls' singles | Wang Zhiyi (CHN) L (10–21 10–21) | Hirari Mizui (JPN) L (1–21 9–21) | Léonice Huet (FRA) L (15–21 10–21) | 4 | Did not advance | 9 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Team Gamma Halla Bouksani (ALG) Uriel Canjura (ESA) Joel Koh (SGP) Li Shifeng (CHN) Alonso Medel (CHI) Fernanda Saponara Rivva (PER) Jakka Vaishnavi Reddy (IND) | Mixed Teams | Omega (MIX) L (99–110) | Sigma (MIX) L (86–110) | Theta (MIX) W (110–107) | 3Q | Alpha (MIX) L (94–110) | Did not advance | 5 |
Boxing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary R1 | Preliminary R2 | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Hichem Maouche | -52 kg | Clancy (IRL) L 0–5 | Price (GBR) L 0–5 | Did not advance | Naeemi (AFG) W WO | 5 |
Farid Douibi | -75 kg | Bye | Jiménez (VEN) W 5–0 | Poutoa (SAM) W 5–0 | Machado (BRA) L 0–5 | |
Mohamed-Amine Hacid | -91 kg | Bye | Matthes (SAM) W 5–0 | Mikušťák (CZE) W 3–2 | Oralbay (KAZ) L 0–5 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Ichrak Chaib | -75 kg | Bye | Brillaux (FRA) L 0–5 | Ryabets (KAZ) L 0–5 | 4 |
Fencing
Algeria qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[3]
Gymnastics
Artistic
Algeria qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 African Junior Championship,[4] however they did not participate in the competition.
Trampoline
Algeria qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 African Junior Championship.[4]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Noureddine Younes Belkhir | Boys' | 91.965 | 10 | Did not advance |
Multidiscipline
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Kohei Uchimura (Blue) | Daryna Plokhotniuk (UKR) Oleksandr Madei (UKR) | 10 | — | 407 | 8 | ||
Abdulaziz Mirvaliev (UZB) | — | 115 | — | ||||
Michael Torres (PUR) | 117 | ||||||
Ondřej Kalný (CZE) | – | ||||||
Amelie Morgan (GBR) | 20 | ||||||
Tang Xijing (CHN) | 9 | ||||||
Csenge Bácskay (HUN) | 5 | ||||||
Josephine Juul Møller (NOR) | — | 34 | — | ||||
Denisa Stoian (ROU) | 47 | ||||||
Anna Kamenshchikova (BLR) | 22 | ||||||
Noureddine-Younes Belkhir (ALG) | — | 21 | |||||
Emily Mussmann (SUI) | 7 | ||||||
Team Rosie MacLennan (Light Blue) | Noa Kazado Yakar (ISR) Yonatan Fridman (ISR) | 9 | — | 441 | 11 | ||
Sam Dick (NZL) | — | 79 | — | ||||
Gabriel Burtănete (ROU) | 14 | ||||||
Yin Dehang (CHN) | 32 | ||||||
Emma Spence (CAN) | 26 | ||||||
Nazlı Savranbaşı (TUR) | 57 | ||||||
Sofia Nair (ALG) | 22 | ||||||
Tia Sobhy (EGY) | — | 99 | — | ||||
Azra Dewan (RSA) | 93 | ||||||
Lina Wahada (TUN) | - | ||||||
Benny Wizani (AUT) | — | 8 | |||||
Yuki Okuno (JPN) | 10 |
Judo
Algeria qualified two competitors based on the International Judo Federation World ranking list.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ahmed Rebahi | −81 kg | Mohamed Fahmy (EGY) W 11s1–0s3 | Young (CAN) W 10s1–0 | Bezděk (CZE) L 0s1–1 | van Dijk (NED) L 1s2–10 | 5 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yassamine Djellab | −63 kg | Brothers (AUS) L 0s1–1s1 | Did not advance | Bozkurt (TUR) L 0–10 | Did not advance | 9 |
- Mixed team
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Rio de Janeiro Erza Muminoviq (KOS) Milana Charygulyyeva (TKM) Yassamine Djellab (ALG) Metka Lobnik (SLO) Jamshed Sulaimoni (TJK) Sultan Zhenishbekov (KGZ) Abrek Naguchev (RUS) Fleury Nihozeko (BDI) | Mixed team | Sydney (MIX) W 4-3 | Atlanta (MIX) W 5-4 | Athens (MIX) L 3-5 | Did not advance | |
London Yangchen Wangmo (BHU) Noemi Huayhuameza Orneta (PER) Rachel Krapman (CAN) Edith Ortiz (ECU) Daniel Leutgeb (AUT) João Santos (BRA) Ahmed Rebahi (ALG) Bekarys Saduakas (KAZ) | Mixed team | Bye | Moscow (MIX) W 4-3 | Beijing (MIX) L 0-7 | Did not advance |
Rowing
Algeria qualified 3 competitors (1 male and 2 female) for the games.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Neil Nekkache | Single sculls | Bye | 4 | 1:54.50 | 3 | 2 | 1:49.44 | 3 | 1:45.20 | 2 | 1:43.30 | 4 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nihed Benchadli Rahma Amira Sebbouh | Pair | — | 4:24.28 | 12 | 1 | 1:55.57 | 4 | 2 | 2:00.23 | 4 | — | 1:52.54 | 4 |
Sailing
Algeria qualified two boats based on its performance at the African Techno 293+ Youth Olympic Games Qualifier.[5][6]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Imad Eddine Brighet | Techno 293+ | 16 | 19 | DNF | 19 | CAN | 19 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 21 | UDF | 23 | 203 | 23 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Lina Tessa Ait Ali Slimane | Techno 293+ | BFD | 22 | DNF | 22 | CAN | 21 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 23 | DNF | 20 | 21 | 194 | 22 |
Swimming
Algeria qualified 3 competitors in swimming for the games.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Abdellah Ardjoune | 50 m backstroke | 26.38 | 11 Q | 26.64 | 13 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 56.93 | 13 Q | 56.86 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 2:04.91 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Moncef Aymen Balamane | 50 m breaststroke | 29.30 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
100 m breaststroke | 1:03.72 | 15 Q | 1:03.35 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
200 m breaststroke | 2:22.61 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m butterfly | 2:08.73 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:04.39 | 5 Q | — | 2:04.17 | 5 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Majda Chebaraka | 200 m freestyle | 2:10.39 | 32 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Algiera qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 African Youth Championships.[7][8]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Farid Saadi | Boys' +85 kg | 138 | 6 | 170 | 6 | 308 | 6 |
Nour El Houda Sabri | Girls' 53 kg | 47 | 8 | 70 | 8 | 117 | 8 |
Wrestling
Algeria qualified three wrestlers based on its performance at the 2018 African Cadet Championships. [9]
Key:
- VT – Victory by fall.
- PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- SP – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- ST – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Boys' freestyle
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final / BM / CR | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Match 1 | Match 2 | ||||
Oussama Laribi | −55 kg | Whitt (GUM) W 10–0 ST | Almendra (ARG) L 4–5 PP | Ostapenko (UKR) L 0–10 ST | 4 |
Fateh Benferdjallah | −80 kg | Yairegpie (FSM) W 10–0 ST | Lee (CAN) W 8–7 PP | Tembotov (RUS) L 0–10 ST |
- Boys' Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Match 1 | Match 2 | ||||
Ahmed Abdelhakim Merikhi | −60 kg | Hovhannisyan (ARM) L 0–10 ST | Chkhikvadze (GEO) L 1–4 SP | Kellner (NZL) W 10–2 SP | 5 |
References
- ^ NOC Schedule Archived 2018-10-21 at the Wayback Machine buenosaires2018.com
- ^ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Girls Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 April 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ a b "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Archived from the original on 2018-06-27. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ^ "YOG Places Decided as African Champions Draw to a Close". Techno 293 Plus. 4 December 2017. Archived from the original on 20 June 2020. Retrieved 8 December 2017.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games – Qualification". World Sailing. 5 June 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
- ^ "Boys Team YOG Classification from African Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 29 March 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
- ^ "Girls Team YOG Classification from African Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 29 March 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
- ^ "2018 African Championships". UWW. 11 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine