César Award for Best Director
César Award for Best Director | |
---|---|
2024 recipient: Justine Triet | |
Country | France |
Presented by | Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma |
First awarded | 1976 |
Currently held by | Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall (2024) |
Website | academie-cinema |
The César Award for Best Director (French: César de la meilleure réalisation) is an award presented annually by the Académie des Lumières since 1976. It was presented as the César du meilleur réalisateur from 1976 to 2015.[1][2][3]
History
Superlatives
Superlative | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Most awards | Roman Polanski | 5 | Tonie Marshall Justine Triet | 1 |
Most nominations | Alain Resnais | 8 | Nicole Garcia & Maïwenn | 3 |
Most nominations without winning | Claude Miller | 7 | Nicole Garcia & Maïwenn | 3 |
Oldest winner | Roman Polanski | 86 | Tonie Marshall | 48 |
Oldest nominee | Alain Resnais | 84 | Agnès Varda | 57 |
Youngest winner | Xavier Dolan | 27 | Justine Triet | 45 |
Youngest nominee | Luc Besson | 26 | Maïwenn | 35 |
Winners and nominees
1970s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
1976 (1st) | Bertrand Tavernier | Let Joy Reign Supreme | Que la fête commence... |
Robert Enrico | The Old Gun | Le Vieux Fusil | |
Jean-Paul Rappeneau | Call me Savage | Le Sauvage | |
François Truffaut | The Story of Adele H. | L'Histoire d'Adèle H. | |
1977 (2nd) | Joseph Losey | Mr. Klein | Monsieur Klein |
Claude Miller | The Best Way to Walk | La Meilleure Façon de marcher | |
Bertrand Tavernier | The Judge and the Assassin | Le Juge et l'assassin | |
André Téchiné | Barocco | ||
1978 (3rd) | Alain Resnais | Providence | |
Luis Buñuel | That Obscure Object of Desire | Cet obscur objet du désir | |
Claude Miller | This Sweet Sickness | Dites-lui que je l'aime | |
Pierre Schoendoerffer | Drummer-Crab | Le Crabe-Tambour | |
1979 (4th) | Christian de Chalonge | Other People's Money | L'Argent des autres |
Michel Deville | Dossier 51 | Le Dossier 51 | |
Ariane Mnouchkine | Molière | ||
Claude Sautet | A Simple Story | Une histoire simple |
1980s
1990s
2000s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (25th) | Tonie Marshall | Venus Beauty Institute | Vénus Beauté (Institut) |
Jean Becker | The Children of the Marshland | Les Enfants du marais | |
Luc Besson | The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc | ||
Michel Deville | Sachs' Disease | La Maladie de Sachs | |
Patrice Leconte | Girl on the Bridge | La Fille sur le pont | |
Régis Wargnier | East/West | Est–Ouest | |
2001 (26th) | Dominik Moll | Harry, He's Here to Help | Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien |
Jean-Pierre Denis | Murderous Maids | Les Blessures assassines | |
Agnès Jaoui | The Taste of Others | Le Goût des autres | |
Mathieu Kassovitz | The Crimson Rivers | Les Rivières pourpres | |
Patricia Mazuy | Saint-Cyr | ||
2002 (27th) | Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Amélie | Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain |
Jacques Audiard | Read My Lips | Sur mes lèvres | |
François Dupeyron | The Officers' Ward | La Chambre des officiers | |
Patrice Chéreau | Intimacy | ||
François Ozon | Under the Sand | Sous le sable | |
2003 (28th) | Roman Polanski (won the Academy Award) | The Pianist | |
Costa Gavras | Amen. | ||
Cédric Klapisch | The Spanish Apartement (a.k.a. Pot Luck) | L'Auberge espagnole | |
Nicolas Philibert | To Be and to Have | Être et avoir | |
François Ozon | 8 Women | 8 femmes | |
2004 (29th) | Denys Arcand | The Barbarian Invasions | Les Invasions barbares |
Lucas Belvaux | One: On the Run Two: An Amazing Couple Three: After Life | Cavale Un couple épatant Après la vie | |
Claude Miller | Little Lili | La Petite Lili | |
Jean-Paul Rappeneau | Bon voyage | ||
Alain Resnais | Not on the Lips | Pas sur la bouche | |
2005 (30th) | Abdellatif Kechiche | Games of Love and Chance | L'Esquive |
Christophe Barratier | The Chorus | Les Choristes | |
Arnaud Desplechin | Kings and Queen | Rois et reine | |
Jean-Pierre Jeunet | A Very Long Engagement | Un long dimanche de fiançailles | |
Olivier Marchal | Département 36 | 36 Quai des Orfèvres | |
2006 (31st) | Jacques Audiard | The Beat That My Heart Skipped | De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté |
Xavier Beauvois | The Young Lieutenant | Le Petit Lieutenant | |
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | The Child | L'Enfant | |
Michael Haneke | Hidden | Caché | |
Radu Mihaileanu | Live and Become | Va, vis et deviens | |
2007 (32nd) | Guillaume Canet | Tell No One | Ne le dis à personne |
Rachid Bouchareb | Days of Glory | Indigènes | |
Pascale Ferran | Lady Chatterley | ||
Philippe Lioret | Don't Worry, I'm Fine | Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas | |
Alain Resnais | Private Fears in Public Places | Cœurs | |
2008 (33rd) | Abdellatif Kechiche | The Secret of the Grain | La Graine et la mulet |
Olivier Dahan | La Vie en Rose | La môme | |
Claude Miller | A Secret | Un secret | |
Julian Schnabel (nominated for the Academy Award) | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly | Le Scaphandre et le papillon | |
André Téchiné | The Witnesses | Les Témoins | |
2009 (34th) | Jean-François Richet | Public Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2 | L'Instinct de mort and L'Ennemi public n°1 |
Rémi Bezançon | The First Day of the Rest of Your Life | Le Premier Jour du reste de ta vie | |
Laurent Cantet | The Class | Entre les murs | |
Arnaud Desplechin | A Christmas Tale | Un conte de Noël | |
Martin Provost | Séraphine | ||
2010 (35th) | Jacques Audiard | A Prophet | Un prophète |
Lucas Belvaux | Rapt! | Rapt! | |
Xavier Giannoli | In the Beginning | À l'origine | |
Philippe Lioret | Welcome | Welcome | |
Radu Mihaileanu | The Concert | Le Concert |
2010s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2011 (36th) | Roman Polanski | The Ghost Writer | |
Mathieu Amalric | On Tour | Tournée | |
Olivier Assayas | Carlos | ||
Xavier Beauvois | Of Gods and Men | Des hommes et des dieux | |
Bertrand Blier | The Clink of Ice | Le Bruit des glaçons | |
2012 (37th) | Michel Hazanavicius (won the Academy Award) | The Artist | |
Valérie Donzelli | Declaration of War | La Guerre est déclarée | |
Aki Kaurismäki | Le Havre | ||
Maïwenn | Polisse | ||
Pierre Scholler | The Minister | L'Exercice de l'État | |
Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache | The Intouchables | Intouchables | |
2013 (38th) | Michael Haneke (nominated for the Academy Award) | Amour | |
Jacques Audiard | Rust and Bone | De rouille et d'os | |
Stéphane Brizé | A Few Hours of Spring | Quelques heures de printemps | |
Leos Carax | Holy Motors | ||
Benoît Jacquot | Farewell, My Queen | Les Adieux à la reine | |
Noémie Lvovsky | Camille Rewinds | Camille redouble | |
François Ozon | In the House | Dans la maison | |
2014 (39th) | Roman Polanski | Venus in Fur | La Vénus à la fourrure |
Arnaud Desplechin | Jimmy P. | ||
Albert Dupontel | 9 Month Stretch | Neuf mois ferme | |
Asghar Farhadi | The Past | Le Passé | |
Guillaume Gallienne | Me, Myself and Mum | Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table ! | |
Alain Guiraudie | Stranger by the Lake | L'Inconnu du lac | |
Abdellatif Kechiche | Blue Is the Warmest Colour | La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 | |
2015 (40th) | Abderrahmane Sissako | Timbuktu | |
Céline Sciamma | Girlhood | Bande de filles | |
Thomas Cailley | Love at First Fight | Les Combattants | |
Robin Campillo | Eastern Boys | ||
Thomas Lilti | Hippocrates | Hippocrate | |
Bertrand Bonello | Saint Laurent | ||
Olivier Assayas | Clouds of Sils Maria | Sils Maria | |
2016 (41st) | Arnaud Desplechin | My Golden Days | Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse |
Jacques Audiard | Dheepan | ||
Stéphane Brizé | The Measure of a Man | La Loi du marché | |
Xavier Giannoli | Marguerite | ||
Maïwenn | Mon roi | ||
Deniz Gamze Ergüven | Mustang | ||
Emmanuelle Bercot | Standing Tall | La Tête haute | |
2017 (42nd) | Xavier Dolan | It's Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde |
Houda Benyamina | Divines | ||
Paul Verhoeven | Elle | ||
François Ozon | Frantz | ||
Anne Fontaine | The Innocents | Les Innocentes | |
Bruno Dumont | Slack Bay | La Loute | |
Nicole Garcia | From the Land of the Moon | Mal de pierres | |
2018 (43rd) | Albert Dupontel | See You Up There | Au revoir là-haut |
Robin Campillo | BPM (Beats per Minute) | 120 Battements par minute | |
Mathieu Amalric | Barbara | ||
Julia Ducournau | Raw | Grave | |
Hubert Charuel | Bloody Milk | Petit Paysan | |
Michel Hazanavicius | Redoubtable | Le Redoutable | |
Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache | C'est la vie! | Le Sens de la fête | |
2019 (44th) | Jacques Audiard | The Sisters Brothers | Les Frères Sisters |
Emmanuel Finkiel | Memoir of War | La Douleur | |
Pierre Salvadori | The Trouble with You | En liberté ! | |
Gilles Lellouche | Sink or Swim | Le Grand Bain | |
Alex Lutz | Guy | ||
Xavier Legrand | Custody | Jusqu'à la garde | |
Jeanne Herry | In Safe Hands | Pupille |
2020s
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title |
---|---|---|---|
2020 (45th) | Roman Polanski | An Officer and a Spy | J'accuse |
Nicolas Bedos | La Belle Époque | ||
François Ozon | By the Grace of God | Grâce à Dieu | |
Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache | The Specials | Hors normes | |
Ladj Ly | Les Misérables | ||
Céline Sciamma | Portrait of a Lady on Fire | Portrait de la jeune fille en feu | |
Arnaud Desplechin | Oh Mercy! | Roubaix, une lumière | |
2021 (46th) [4] | Albert Dupontel | Bye Bye Morons | Adieu les cons |
Maïwenn | DNA | ADN | |
Sébastien Lifshitz | Adolescents | Adolescentes | |
Emmanuel Mouret | Love Affair(s) | Les Choses qu'on dit, les choses qu'on fait | |
François Ozon | Summer of 85 | Été 85 | |
2022 (47th) [5] | Leos Carax | Annette | |
Audrey Diwan | Happening | L'Événement | |
Julia Ducournau | Titane | ||
Xavier Giannoli | Lost Illusions | Illusions perdues | |
Arthur Harari | Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle | Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle | |
Cédric Jimenez | The Stronghold | BAC Nord | |
Valérie Lemercier | Aline | ||
2023 (48th) | Dominik Moll | The Night of the 12th | La Nuit du 12 |
Louis Garrel | The Innocent | L'Innocent | |
Cédric Jimenez | November | Novembre | |
Cedric Klapisch | Rise | En corps | |
Albert Serra | Pacifiction | Pacifiction : Tourment sur les Îles | |
2024 (49th) | Justine Triet (nominated for the Academy Award) | Anatomy of a Fall | Anatomie d'une chute |
Catherine Breillat | Last Summer | L'Été dernier | |
Thomas Cailley | The Animal Kingdom | Le Règne animal | |
Jeanne Herry | All Your Faces | Je verrai toujours vos visages | |
Cédric Kahn | The Goldman Case | Le Procès Goldman |
Multiple wins and nominations
The following individuals received two or more Best Director awards:
| The following individuals received three or more Best Director nominations:
|
See also
- Lumières Award for Best Director
- Magritte Award for Best Director
- European Film Award for Best Director
- Academy Award for Best Director
- BAFTA Award for Best Direction
References
- ^ "La Cérémonie des César 1976" (in French). Académie des César. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "La Cérémonie des César 2015" (in French). Académie des César. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "La Cérémonie des César 2016" (in French). Académie des César. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "'Bye Bye Morons' Wins Best Film at France's Cesar Awards". Hollywood Reporter.
- ^ "Lea Seydoux, Adam Driver Among Nominees for France's Cesar Awards". Hollywood Reporter.
External links
- Official website
- César Award for Best Director at AlloCiné
- v
- t
- e
César Award for Best Director
- 1976 Bertrand Tavernier
- 1977 Joseph Losey
- 1978 Alain Resnais
- 1979 Christian de Chalonge
- 1980 Roman Polanski
- 1981 François Truffaut
- 1982 Jean-Jacques Annaud
- 1983 Andrzej Wajda
- 1984 Ettore Scola
- 1985 Claude Zidi
- 1986 Michel Deville
- 1987 Alain Cavalier
- 1988 Louis Malle
- 1989 Jean-Jacques Annaud
- 1990 Bertrand Blier
- 1991 Jean-Paul Rappeneau
- 1992 Alain Corneau
- 1993 Claude Sautet
- 1994 Alain Resnais
- 1995 André Téchiné
- 1996 Claude Sautet
- 1997 Patrice Leconte / Bertrand Tavernier
- 1998 Luc Besson
- 1999 Patrice Chéreau
- 2000 Tonie Marshall
- 2001 Dominik Moll
- 2002 Jean-Pierre Jeunet
- 2003 Roman Polanski
- 2004 Denys Arcand
- 2005 Abdellatif Kechiche
- 2006 Jacques Audiard
- 2007 Guillaume Canet
- 2008 Abdellatif Kechiche
- 2009 Jean-François Richet
- 2010 Jacques Audiard
- 2011 Roman Polanski
- 2012 Michel Hazanavicius
- 2013 Michael Haneke
- 2014 Roman Polanski
- 2015 Abderrahmane Sissako
- 2016 Arnaud Desplechin
- 2017 Xavier Dolan
- 2018 Albert Dupontel
- 2019 Jacques Audiard
- 2020 Roman Polanski
- 2021 Albert Dupontel
- 2022 Leos Carax
- 2023 Dominik Moll
- 2024 Justine Triet