Grange School Rowing Club
British rowing club
53°16′43″N 2°35′54″W / 53.278592°N 2.598292°W / 53.278592; -2.598292
Grange School Rowing Club is a rowing club on the River Weaver, based at the Boathouse, off Willow Green Lane, Little Leigh, Northwich, Cheshire.[1]
History
The club belongs to The Grange School, Northwich.[2]
In recent years the club has produced multiple British champions.
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
2003 | Women J16 1x [3] |
2004 | Open J14 2x [4] |
2005 | Open J15 2x [5] |
2006 | Open J16 2x [6] |
2008 | Open J18 2x [7] |
2011 | Women J16 2x [8] |
2013 | Open J16 1x [9] |
2016 | Women J15 1x [10] |
2023 | Open J16 4x- [11] |
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ "Grange School Sport". The Grange School.
- ^ ""Today's fixtures." Times, 21 July 2003, p. 32". The Times. 21 July 2003. p. 32.
- ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 19 July 2004, p. 28". The Times. 19 July 2004. p. 28.
- ^ ""Nautilus cruise." Times, 18 July 2005, p. 53". The Times. 18 July 2005. p. 53.
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 17 July 2006, p. 57". The Times. 17 July 2006. p. 57.
- ^ "Full archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017.
- ^ "Full archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017.
- ^ "BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017.
- ^ "2016 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "Race Information". rowresults.co.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- v
- t
- e
United Kingdom rowing clubs
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e