New Zealand National Road Race Championships
The New Zealand National Road Race Championship is a road bicycle race that takes place inside the New Zealand National Cycling Championship, and decides the best cyclist in this type of race. The first edition took place in 1934. The first winner was Frank Grose. The record for the most wins in the men's championship is held by Gordon McCauley with 5. The current champion is Aaron Gate. The women's record is held by Rushlee Buchanan and with 4 wins. The U23 and elite race together in a combined race where the first across the line is the national champion. In 2019 James Fouché was the first to cross the line however being an U23 meant he was the outright national champion the same also occurred for Georgia Christie.[1]
Multiple winners
Men
Wins | Name | Years |
---|---|---|
5 | Gordon McCauley | 1997, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2009 |
4 | Nick Carter | 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949 |
Jack Swart | 1978, 1979, 1981, 1984 | |
Hayden Roulston | 2006, 2011, 2013, 2014 | |
3 | Lance Payne | 1952, 1954, 1958 |
Vern Hanaray | 1971, 1973, 1977 | |
2 | Brian Fowler | 1988, 1989 |
Glen Mitchell | 1998, 1999 | |
Heath Blackgrove | 2003, 2004 | |
Julian Dean | 2007, 2008 | |
Joseph Cooper | 2015, 2017 | |
Jason Christie | 2016, 2018 | |
James Fouché | 2019, 2022 |
Women
Wins | Name | Years |
---|---|---|
4 | Rushlee Buchanan | 2010, 2014, 2016, 2017 |
3 | Melissa Holt | 2001, 2008, 2009 |
Catherine Cheatley | 2004, 2006, 2011 | |
2 | M. McDonald | 1982, 1983 |
Rebecca Bailey | 1993, 1994 | |
Annaliisa Farrell | 1999, 2002 | |
Georgia Williams | 2018, 2021 | |
Ally Wollaston | 2022, 2023 |
Men
Elite
Race details | |
---|---|
Region | New Zealand |
Discipline | Road bicycle racing |
Type | One-day |
History | |
First edition | 1934 (1934) |
First winner | Frank Grose |
Most wins | Gordon McCauley (5 wins) |
Most recent | Aaron Gate |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1934 | Frank Grose | ||
1935 | Ronald Triner | ||
1936 | Graham Hughes | ||
1937 | John Brown | ||
1938 | Charles Hanson | ||
1939–1944 | not held | ||
1945 | Nick Carter | ||
1946 | Nick Carter | ||
1947 | Nick Carter | ||
1948 | Mick Mobberley | ||
1949 | Nick Carter | ||
1950 | Ted Lambert | ||
1951 | A. Sweeney | ||
1952 | Lance Payne | ||
1953 | Neil Geraghty | ||
1954 | Lance Payne | ||
1955 | Geoff Lankow | ||
1956 | L. Parris | ||
1957 | Dick Johnstone | ||
1958 | Lance Payne | ||
1959 | A. Ganderton | ||
1960 | R. Peoples | ||
1961 | Richie Thomson | ||
1962 | Laurie Byers | ||
1963 | Tony Ineson | ||
1964 | G. Grey | ||
1965 | Tino Tabak | ||
1966 | G. Hill | ||
1967 | John Dean | ||
1968 | Merv Davis | ||
1969 | Bruce Biddle | ||
1970 | Neil Lyster | ||
1971 | Vern Hanaray | ||
1972 | L. Cooper | ||
1973 | Vern Hanaray | ||
1974 | J. Ryder | ||
1975 | P. Neale | ||
1976 | Blair Stockwell | ||
1977 | Vern Hanaray | ||
1978 | Jack Swart | ||
1979 | Jack Swart | ||
1980 | Roger Sumich | ||
1981 | Jack Swart | ||
1982 | Stephen Cox | ||
1983 | Eric O'Brien | ||
1984 | Jack Swart | ||
1985 | Craig Griffin | ||
1986 | Bruce Storrie | ||
1987 | Graeme Miller | Brian Fowler | |
1988 | Brian Fowler | ||
1989 | Brian Fowler | ||
1990 | Craig Connell | ||
1991 | Chris Nicholson | ||
1992 | Dean Peterkin | ||
1993 | Darien Rush | ||
1994 | Ewan McMaster | Brian Fowler | Richard Reid |
1995 | Norman Shattock | Glenn McLeay | Mark Rendell |
1996 | Richard Reid | Gordon McCauley | Mark Rendell |
1997 | Gordon McCauley | Brian Fowler | Stuart Lowe |
1998 | Glen Mitchell | David Lee | John Hume |
1999 | Glen Mitchell | Graeme Miller | Francis De Jager |
2000[2] | Glen Thomson | Greg Henderson | Tim Carswell |
2001 | Gordon McCauley | Stuart Lowe | Brendon Vesty |
2002 | Gordon McCauley | Hayden Godfrey | Glen Mitchell |
2003 | Heath Blackgrove | Glen Mitchell | Robin Reid |
2004 | Heath Blackgrove | Justin Kerr | Hayden Roulston |
2005 | Gordon McCauley | Glen Mitchell | Hayden Godfrey |
2006 | Hayden Roulston | Hayden Godfrey | Robin Reid |
2007 | Julian Dean | Heath Blackgrove | Gordon McCauley |
2008 | Julian Dean | Heath Blackgrove | Scott Lyttle |
2009 | Gordon McCauley | Joseph Cooper | Jason Allen |
2010 | Jack Bauer | Hayden Roulston | Julian Dean |
2011 | Hayden Roulston | Greg Henderson | Jeremy Yates |
2012 | Michael Vink | James Williamson | Patrick Bevin |
2013 | Hayden Roulston | George Bennett | James Oram |
2014 | Hayden Roulston | Jack Bauer | Tom Davison |
2015 | Joseph Cooper | Tom Davison | Jason Christie |
2016 | Jason Christie | Dion Smith | Hamish Schreurs |
2017 | Joseph Cooper | Jason Christie | Dion Smith |
2018 | Jason Christie | Hayden McCormick | Michael Torckler |
2019 | James Fouché | Kees Duyvesteyn | Tom Scully |
2020[3] | Shane Archbold | George Bennett | Dylan Kennett |
2021[4] | George Bennett | Michael Torckler | Ryan Christensen |
2022[5] | James Fouché | Thomas Sexton | Laurence Pithie |
2023 | James Oram | Ryan Christensen | Logan Currie |
2024 | Aaron Gate | Corbin Strong | Laurence Pithie |
U23
Race details | |
---|---|
Region | New Zealand |
Discipline | Road bicycle racing |
Type | One-day |
History | |
First edition | 1997 (1997) |
First winner | Karl Murray |
Most wins | Jeremy Yates Michael Vink Hamish Schreurs James Fouché (2 wins) |
Most recent | Marshall Erwood |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1997 | Karl Murray | Adrian Horn | |
1998 | Karl Moore | ||
1999 | G. Westoby | ||
2000 | Jeremy Robinson | ||
2001 | Karl Moore | ||
2002 | Jeremy Yates | Jason Allen | |
2003 | Jeremy Yates | Peter Latham | Timothy Gudsell |
2004 | Peter Latham | Timothy Gudsell | Ben Robson |
2005 | Logan Hutchings | Ashley Whitehead | Adam Coker |
2006 | Joseph Cooper | Matthew Haydock | Clinton Avery |
2007 | Matthew Haydock | Oliver Pearce | Edwin Crossling |
2008 | Clinton Avery | Westley Gough | Matthew Haydock |
2009 | James Williamson | Michael Torckler | Roman Van Uden |
2010 | Tom Findlay | James Williamson | Matt Marshall |
2011 | Michael Vink | James Williamson | James McCoy |
2012 | Michael Vink | Patrick Bevin | Joshua Atkins |
2013 | James Oram | Michael Vink | Alex Frame |
2014 | Hayden McCormick | Dion Smith | James Oram |
2015 | Hamish Schreurs | Dion Smith | Hayden McCormick |
2016 | Hamish Schreurs | Hayden McCormick | Liam Aitcheson |
2017 | Regan Gough | James Fouché | Jake Marryatt |
2018 | James Fouché | Ryan Christensen | Sam Dobbs |
2019 | James Fouché | Kees Duyvesteyn | Joel Yates |
2020 | Finn Fisher-Black | Connor Brown | Andrew Bidwell |
2021 | Jack Drage | Keegan Hornblow | Reuben Thompson |
2022[5] | Laurence Pithie | Keegan Hornblow | Alexander White |
2023 | Logan Currie | Reuben Thompson | Oliver Grave |
2024 | Marshall Erwood | Lucas Murphy | Lewis Bower |
Women
Elite
Race details | |
---|---|
Region | New Zealand |
Discipline | Road bicycle racing |
Type | One-day |
History | |
First edition | 1981 (1981) |
First winner | D. Zanders |
Most wins | Rushlee Buchanan (4 wins) |
Most recent | Ella Wyllie |
U23
Race details | |
---|---|
Region | New Zealand |
Discipline | Road bicycle racing |
Type | One-day |
History | |
First edition | 2017 (2017) |
First winner | Amanda Jamieson |
Most wins | Ally Wollaston |
Most recent | Ella Wyllie |
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2017 | Amanda Jamieson | Michaela Drummond | Lydia Rippon |
2018 | Grace Anderson | Deborah Paine | Lydia Rippon |
2019 | Georgia Christie | Deborah Paine | Michaela Drummond |
2020 | Niamh Fisher-Black | Ella Harris | Ally Wollaston |
2021 | Georgia Danford | Henrietta Christie | Annamarie Lipp |
2022[5] | Ally Wollaston | Henrietta Christie | Kim Cadzow |
2023[8] | Ally Wollaston | Ella Wyllie | Belle Judd |
2024[9] | Ella Wyllie | Brea Roderick | Muireann Green |
Footnotes
References
- ^ "Outstanding Fouche dominates to win national title, Scully first elite". 6 January 2019. Retrieved 6 January 2019.
- ^ "Senior & U23 Men - 15 April 2000". wai.quik.co.nz. 14 April 2000. Archived from the original on 15 December 2000. Retrieved 1 April 2022.
- ^ "Shane Archbold wins New Zealand National Championships". cyclingnews.com. 16 February 2020. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
- ^ "George Bennett claims long-awaited New Zealand road race title". cyclingnews.com. 14 February 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
- ^ a b c "Grassroots Trust Elite Road National Championships Road Race". my4.raceresult.com. 13 February 2022. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Elite & Under 23 Womens RR Champs". 5 January 2019. Retrieved 6 January 2019.
- ^ https://www.cyclingnewzealand.nz/assets/Events-/National-Events/Elite-Road-National-Championships/2022/Road-Race-2022-Results-V3.pdf
- ^ https://www.cyclingnewzealand.nz/assets/Events-/National-Events/Elite-Road-National-Championships/2023/ERNC23-Saturday-Results.pdf
- ^ https://www.sportsplits.com/races/elite-road-national-championships-road-race-2024
External links
- Men past winners on cyclingarchives.com
- Women past winners on cyclingarchives.com
- v
- t
- e
- Frank Grose (1935)
- Ronald Triner (1936)
- Graham Hughes (1937)
- John Brown (1938)
- Charles Hanson (1939)
- Nick Carter (1945–1947)
- Mick Mobberley (1948)
- Nick Carter (1949)
- Ted Lambert (1950)
- A. Sweeney (1951)
- Lance Payne (1952)
- Neil Geraghty (1953)
- Lance Payne (1954)
- Geoff Lankow (1955)
- L. Parris (1956)
- Dick Johnstone (1957)
- Lance Payne (1958)
- A. Ganderton (1959)
- R. Peoples (1960)
- Richie Thomson (1961)
- Laurie Byers (1962)
- Tony Ineson (1963)
- G. Grey (1964)
- Tino Tabak (1965)
- G. Hill (1966)
- John Dean (1967)
- Merv Davis (1968)
- Bruce Biddle (1969)
- Neil Lyster (1970)
- Vern Hanaray (1971)
- L. Cooper (1972)
- Vern Hanaray (1973)
- J. Ryder (1974)
- P. Neale (1975)
- Blair Stockwell (1976)
- Vern Hanaray (1977)
- Jack Swart (1978–1979)
- Roger Sumich (1980)
- Jack Swart (1981)
- Stephen Cox (1982)
- Eric O'Brien (1983)
- Jack Swart (1984)
- Craig Griffin (1985)
- Bruce Storrie (1986)
- Graeme Miller (1987)
- Brian Fowler (1988–1989)
- Craig Connell (1990)
- Chris Nicholson (1991)
- Dean Peterkin (1992)
- Darren Rush (1993)
- Ewan McMaster (1994)
- Norman Shattock (1995)
- Ric Reid (1996)
- Gordon McCauley (1997)
- Glen Mitchell (1998–1999)
- Glen Thomson (2000)
- Gordon McCauley (2001–2002)
- Heath Blackgrove (2003–2004)
- Gordon McCauley (2005)
- Hayden Roulston (2006)
- Julian Dean (2007–2008)
- Gordon McCauley (2009)
- Jack Bauer (2010)
- Hayden Roulston (2011)
- Michael Vink (2012)
- Hayden Roulston (2013–2014)
- Joseph Cooper (2015)
- Jason Christie (2016)
- Joseph Cooper (2017)
- Jason Christie (2018)
- James Fouché (2019)
- Shane Archbold (2020)
- George Bennett (2021)
- James Fouché (2022)
- James Oram (2023)
- Aaron Gate (2024)