Thierry Arbogast
Thierry Arbogast | |
---|---|
Born | (1956-01-24) 24 January 1956 (age 68) Paris, France |
Occupation | Cinematographer |
Years active | 1976–present |
Thierry Arbogast (born 24 January 1956) is a French cinematographer. He is best known for his collaborations with director Luc Besson on the films La Femme Nikita (1990), Léon: The Professional (1994), The Fifth Element (1997), The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999), Angel-A (2005), Arthur and the Invisibles (2006), Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (2009), The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010), The Lady (2011), The Family (2013), Lucy (2014), Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017), and Anna (2019).
At the 1997 Cannes Film Festival, Arbogast was given the Technical Grand Prize for The Fifth Element and She's So Lovely. He has been nominated for eight César Awards, winning three for The Horseman on the Roof (1995), The Fifth Element (1997), and Bon Voyage (2003).
Filmography
Film
Year | Title | Director |
---|---|---|
1978 | Flammes | Adolfo Arrieta |
1982 | Les jocondes | Jean-Daniel Pillault |
1983 | Rock and Torah | Marc-André Grynbaum |
1986 | Gardien de la nuit | Jean-Pierre Limosin |
1987 | Le beauf | Yves Amoureux |
1988 | Eden miseria | Christine Laurent |
1990 | Nikita | Luc Besson |
1991 | Le Brasier | Éric Barbier |
Génial, mes parents divorcent! | Patrick Braoudé | |
Oostende | Eric Woreth | |
I Don't Kiss | André Téchiné | |
1992 | La Fille de l'air | Maroun Bagdadi |
1993 | My Favorite Season | André Téchiné |
Lost in Transit | Philippe Lioret | |
1994 | Léon: The Professional | Luc Besson |
1995 | The Horseman on the Roof | Jean-Paul Rappeneau |
1996 | Ridicule | Patrice Leconte |
The Apartment | Gilles Mimouni | |
1997 | The Fifth Element | Luc Besson |
She's So Lovely | Nick Cassavetes | |
1998 | Black Cat, White Cat | Emir Kusturica |
1999 | Wing Commander | Chris Roberts |
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc | Luc Besson | |
2000 | Toreros | Eric Barbier |
The Dancer | Frédéric Garson | |
Woman on Top | Fina Torres | |
The Crimson Rivers | Mathieu Kassovitz | |
Kiss of the Dragon | Chris Nahon | |
2002 | Femme Fatale | Brian De Palma |
2003 | Bon Voyage | Jean-Paul Rappeneau |
2004 | Swindled | Miguel Bardem |
Catwoman | Pitof | |
2005 | Angel-A | Luc Besson |
2006 | Bandidas | Joachim Rønning Espen Sandberg |
Tajnata kniga | Vlado Cvetanovski | |
Arthur and the Minimoys | Luc Besson | |
2008 | Asterix at the Olympic Games | Frédéric Forestier Thomas Langmann |
Babylon A.D. | Mathieu Kassovitz | |
2009 | Human Zoo | Rie Rasmussen |
Le missionnaire | Roger Delattre | |
Happy End | Arnaud Larrieu Jean-Marie Larrieu | |
Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard | Luc Besson | |
2010 | Heartbreaker | Pascal Chaumeil |
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec | Luc Besson | |
Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds | ||
2011 | The Lady | |
Inseparable | Dayyan Eng | |
2012 | Another Woman's Life | Sylvie Testud |
The Patience Stone | Atiq Rahimi | |
2013 | The Family | Luc Besson |
2014 | 3 Days to Kill | McG |
Lucy | Luc Besson | |
2015 | Belles familles | Jean-Paul Rappeneau |
Lolo | Julie Delpy | |
Shanghai Belleville | Show-Chun Lee | |
2016 | Bing he zhui xiong | Wei Xu |
2017 | Wished | Dayyan Eng |
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets | Luc Besson | |
2018 | Love Addict | Frank Bellocq |
2019 | Cold Blood Legacy | Frédéric Petitjean |
Anna | Luc Besson | |
Polina i tayemnyzia kinostudiyi | Olias Barco | |
Our Lady of the Nile | Atiq Rahimi | |
2021 | Déflagrations | Vanya Peirani-Vignes |
The Last Mercenary | David Charhon | |
Al Kameen | Pierre Morel | |
2023 | Zodi et Téhu, frères du désert | Eric Barbier |
Freelance | Pierre Morel | |
2024 | Canary Black |
Documentary film
Year | Title | Director | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1988 | A Tale of the Wind | Joris Ivens | With Jacques Loiseleux |
Short film
Year | Title | Director |
---|---|---|
1985 | Gratte-ciel | Christophe Jacrot |
1986 | Un homme faible | Émilie Deleuze |
1987 | Le vampire et le lapin | Boris Bergman |
1991 | Miaou | Christophe Jean-Elie |
Mathilde | Olivier Panchot | |
Les derniers morts | Yves Buclet | |
1992 | Clin d'oeil | Olias Barco |
Basse tension | Yves Buclet | |
Les joies de la ferme | Pierre Roda | |
1994 | Toilettes | Olias Barco |
1995 | Ah les femmes | Nicolas Hourès |
1996 | Magic Bus | Emir Kusturica |
1998 | Chapacan | Olias Barco |
2001 | The Glow | Marcus Dillistone |
2004 | Elle fait fondre la glace | Ron Padova |
2006 | Lila ou Ce jour là, c'est maintenant | Laetitia Lambert |
2011 | Welcome to Hoxford: The Fan Film | Julien Mokrani |
2012 | Toutes les nuits | Clémentine Célarié |
2014 | Le Milanesi | Michel Haddi |
Television
Year | Title | Director | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1994 | 3000 scénarios contre un virus | Philippe Lioret | Episode "La sirène" |
Awards and nominations
Year | Title | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1990 | Nikita | Best Cinematography | Nominated |
1994 | Léon: The Professional | Won[citation needed] | |
1995 | The Horseman on the Roof | Won | |
1996 | Ridicule | Nominated | |
1997 | The Fifth Element | Won | |
1999 | The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc | Nominated | |
2000 | The Crimson Rivers | Nominated | |
2003 | Bon Voyage | Nominated |
Year | Title | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | The Fifth Element | Technical Grand Prize | Won |
She's So Lovely | Won |
Year | Title | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | She's So Lovely | Golden Frog | Nominated |
Year | Title | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1998 | Black Cat, White Cat | Best Cinematographer | Nominated |
Los Angeles Film Award
Year | Title | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|
2017 | Wished | Best Cinematography | Won |
References
External links
- Thierry Arbogast at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Sven Nykvist (1976)
- Bruno Nuytten (1977)
- Raoul Coutard (1978)
- Bernard Zitzermann (1979)
- Ghislain Cloquet (1980)
- Néstor Almendros (1981)
- Philippe Rousselot (1982)
- Henri Alekan (1983)
- Bruno Nuytten (1984)
- Bruno de Keyzer (1985)
- Jean Penzer (1986)
- Philippe Rousselot (1987)
- Renato Berta (1988)
- Pierre Lhomme (1989)
- Yves Angelo (1990)
- Pierre Lhomme (1991)
- Yves Angelo (1992)
- François Catonné (1993)
- Yves Angelo (1994)
- Philippe Rousselot (1995)
- Thierry Arbogast (1996)
- Claude Nuridsany (1997)
- Thierry Arbogast (1998)
- Éric Gautier (1999)
- Éric Guichard (2000)
- Agnès Godard (2001)
- Tetsuo Nagata (2002)
- Paweł Edelman (2003)
- Thierry Arbogast (2004)
- Bruno Delbonnel (2005)
- Stéphane Fontaine (2006)
- Julien Hirsch (2007)
- Tetsuo Nagata (2008)
- Laurent Brunet (2009)
- Stéphane Fontaine (2010)
- Caroline Champetier (2011)
- Guillaume Schiffman (2012)
- Romain Winding (2013)
- Thomas Hardmeier (2014)
- Sofian El Fani (2015)
- Christophe Offenstein (2016)
- Pascal Marti (2017)
- Vincent Mathias (2018)
- Benoît Debie (2019)
- Claire Mathon (2020)
- Alexis Kavyrchine (2021)
- Christophe Beaucarne (2022)
- Artur Tort (2023)
- David Cailley (2024)
This article about a cinematographer is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e