Sports season
2019–20 CEV Challenge Cup |
---|
League | CEV Challenge Cup |
---|
Sport | Volleyball |
---|
Duration | 7 November 2019 – 5 March 2020 |
---|
Finals |
---|
CEV Challenge Cup seasons |
---|
|
The 2019–20 CEV Challenge Cup was the 40th edition of the CEV Challenge Cup tournament. 40 teams from 28 countries were participating in the competition.[1][2] The tournament has been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[3]
Participating teams
Rank[4] | Country | Number of teams | Teams |
2 | Italy | 1 | Allianz Powervolley Milano |
3 | Turkey | 2 | Tokat Belediye Plevne (BVA Cup winner),[5] Spor Toto SC Ankara |
4 | France | 2 | Montpellier Castelnau UC, Rennes Volley 35 |
5 | Belgium | 1 | BDO Volley Haasrode Leuven |
6 | Czech Republic | 2 | Kladno Volejbal cz, VK ČEZ Karlovarsko |
7 | Switzerland | 2 | Lindaren Volley Luzern, Volley Schönenwerd |
9 | Romania | 2 | ACS Volei Municipal Zalău, S.C.M. "U" Craiova |
11 | Austria | 3 | UVC Holding Graz, Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel, UVC Weberzeile RIED i.I. |
12 | Netherlands | 1 | SAMEN. Lycurgus Groningen |
13 | Israel | 1 | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba |
15 | Belarus | 1 | Stroitel Minsk |
17 | Cyprus | 1 | Omonia Nicosia |
18 | Portugal | 2 | Fonte Bastardo Açores, Sporting CP |
20 | Croatia | 1 | Mladost Ribola Kaštela |
21 | Bulgaria | 1 | Hebar Pazardzhik |
22 | Slovakia | 1 | VKP SPU Nitra |
22 | Slovenia | 1 | Calcit Volley Kamnik |
24 | Estonia | 2 | Pärnu VK, Saaremaa VC |
25 | Denmark | 1 | Gentofte Volley |
27 | Kosovo | 1 | K.V. Luboteni Ferizaj |
28 | Poland | 1 | Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie |
30 | Montenegro | 1 | Budućnost Podgorica |
31 | Hungary | 3 | Fino Kaposvar, Pénzügyőr Budapest, VRC Kazincbarcika |
32 | Spain | 1 | Unicaja Costa de Almeria |
34 | Albania | 2 | Erzeni, Partizani |
35 | Luxembourg | 1 | CHEV Diekirch |
51 | North Macedonia | 1 | Vardar Skopje |
55 | Sweden | 1 | Linköpings VC |
Format
Qualification Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): 1st Round (if needed) → 2nd Round
Main Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): 1/16 Finals → 1/8 Finals→1/4 Finals
Final Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): Semi-Finals → Final
Aggregate score is counted as follows: 3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss. In case the teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg.
Qualification phase
2nd round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
Linköpings VC | 1–5 | Pärnu VK | 1–3 | 2–3 |
Lindaren Volley Luzern | 4–2 | CHEV Diekirch | 3–1 | 2–3 |
Fonte Bastardo Açores | 0–6 | Rennes Volley 35 | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Fino Kaposvar | 6–0 | UVC Weberzeile RIED i.I. | 3–1 | 3–1 |
Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel | 3–3 | S.C.M. "U" Craiova | 3–1 | 0–3 | 11–15 |
VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 6–0 | Vardar Skopje | 3–0 | 3–1 |
Tokat Belediye Plevne | 5–1 | VRC Kazincbarcika | 3–0 | 3–2 |
Partizani | 0–6 | Erzeni | 0–3 | 0–3 |
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Nov | 19:00 | Linköpings VC | 1–3 | Pärnu VK | 19–25 | 25–14 | 21–25 | 26–28 | | 91–92 | Report |
13 Nov | 19:30 | Lindaren Volley Luzern | 3–1 | CHEV Diekirch | 23–25 | 27–25 | 25–22 | 25–18 | | 100–90 | Report |
13 Nov | 20:30 | Fonte Bastardo Açores | 0–3 | Rennes Volley 35 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
7 Nov | 18:00 | Fino Kaposvar | 3–1 | UVC Weberzeile RIED i.I. | 25–21 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–11 | | 98–77 | Report |
12 Nov | 19:00 | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel | 3–1 | S.C.M. "U" Craiova | 29–27 | 25–17 | 16–25 | 25–22 | | 95–91 | Report |
13 Nov | 18:00 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 3–0 | Vardar Skopje | 25–11 | 25–20 | 25–19 | | | 75–50 | Report |
13 Nov | 19:00 | Tokat Belediye Plevne | 3–0 | VRC Kazincbarcika | 25–17 | 25–12 | 25–16 | | | 75–45 | Report |
13 Nov | 18:00 | Partizani | 0–3 | Erzeni | 20–25 | 15–25 | 20–25 | | | 55–75 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Nov | 19:00 | Pärnu VK | 3–2 | Linköpings VC | 25–18 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 12–25 | 15–10 | 97–100 | Report |
28 Nov | 19:30 | CHEV Diekirch | 3–2 | Lindaren Volley Luzern | 24–26 | 24–26 | 25–17 | 26–24 | 15–9 | 114–102 | Report |
27 Nov | 20:00 | Rennes Volley 35 | 3–1 | Fonte Bastardo Açores | 29–27 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–22 | | 100–97 | Report |
27 Nov | 19:00 | UVC Weberzeile RIED i.I. | 1–3 | Fino Kaposvar | 20–25 | 25–16 | 22–25 | 22–25 | | 89–91 | Report |
27 Nov | 18:00 | S.C.M. "U" Craiova | 3–0 | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–19 | | | 75–60 | Report |
Golden set | S.C.M. "U" Craiova | 15–11 | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel |
27 Nov | 19:00 | Vardar Skopje | 1–3 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 25–21 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | | 75–96 | Report |
27 Nov | 19:00 | VRC Kazincbarcika | 2–3 | Tokat Belediye Plevne | 25–19 | 27–25 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 13–15 | 104–109 | Report |
4 Dec | 19:00 | Erzeni | 3–0 | Partizani | 25–16 | 25–19 | 26–24 | | | 76–59 | Report |
- The match between Erzeni and Partizani has been postponed from 27 November to 4 December due to an earthquake that occurred in Albania[6]
Main phase
16th finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
18 Dec | 20:00 | Erzeni | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 9–25 | 15–25 | 7–25 | | | 31–75 | Report |
12 Dec | 19:00 | Pärnu VK | 3–1 | Mladost Ribola Kaštela | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–10 | 25–23 | | 92–76 | Report |
11 Dec | 19:00 | Saaremaa VC | 3–1 | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–16 | | 98–82 | Report |
11 Dec | 20:30 | Unicaja Costa de Almeria | 3–0 | UVC Holding Graz | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–11 | | | 75–56 | Report |
10 Dec | 18:00 | S.C.M. "U" Craiova | 2–3 | Kladno Volejbal cz | 25–20 | 25–27 | 25–14 | 22–25 | 11–15 | 108–101 | Report |
11 Dec | 20:00 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 3–1 | Sporting CP | 25–18 | 25–15 | 23–25 | 25–20 | | 98–78 | Report |
10 Dec | 19:00 | Pénzügyőr Budapest | 3–0 | Omonia Nicosia | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–15 | | | 75–57 | Report |
10 Dec | 19:00 | Tokat Belediye Plevne | 0–3 | BDO Volley Haasrode Leuven | 25–27 | 16–25 | 23–25 | | | 64–77 | Report |
11 Dec | 19:30 | Lindaren Volley Luzern | 0–3 | Montpellier Castelnau UC | 19–25 | 25–27 | 9–25 | | | 53–77 | Report |
11 Dec | 18:00 | Fino Kaposvar | 1–3 | SAMEN. Lycurgus Groningen | 25–18 | 20–25 | 26–28 | 22–25 | | 93–96 | Report |
12 Dec | 19:00 | Budućnost Podgorica | 3–2 | VKP SPU Nitra | 25–17 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 15–12 | 105–99 | Report |
11 Dec | 20:00 | Rennes Volley 35 | 3–0 | Volley Schönenwerd | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–17 | | | 75–48 | Report |
11 Dec | 19:00 | Gentofte Volley | 3–2 | ACS Volei Municipal Zalău | 25–14 | 25–22 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 105–98 | Report |
10 Dec | 18:00 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 3–1 | Stroitel Minsk | 16–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–20 | | 91–84 | Report |
11 Dec | 17:30 | Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie | 3–0 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–18 | | | 75–60 | Report |
12 Dec | 19:00 | K.V. Luboteni Ferizaj | 0–3 | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 11–25 | 15–25 | 13–25 | | | 39–75 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 Dec | 20:00 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 3–0 | Erzeni | 25–14 | 25–11 | 25–21 | | | 75–46 | Report |
18 Dec | 18:00 | Mladost Ribola Kaštela | 3–1 | Pärnu VK | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 25–21 | | 98–88 | Report |
Golden set | Mladost Ribola Kaštela | 17–15 | Pärnu VK |
17 Dec | 19:00 | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba | 0–3 | Saaremaa VC | 22–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
18 Dec | 19:00 | UVC Holding Graz | 2–3 | Unicaja Costa de Almeria | 25–23 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 10–15 | 105–109 | Report |
18 Dec | 19:00 | Kladno Volejbal cz | 3–0 | S.C.M. "U" Craiova | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–15 | | | 75–55 | Report |
17 Dec | 20:00 | Sporting CP | 3–0 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 25–18 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | | 75–57 | Report |
Golden set | Sporting CP | 15–8 | Calcit Volley Kamnik |
11 Dec | 19:00 | Omonia Nicosia | 0–3 | Pénzügyőr Budapest | 11–25 | 17–25 | 16–25 | | | 44–75 | Report |
17 Dec | 20:30 | BDO Volley Haasrode Leuven | 3–1 | Tokat Belediye Plevne | 25–19 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 25–23 | | 99–90 | Report |
18 Dec | 20:00 | Montpellier Castelnau UC | 3–0 | Lindaren Volley Luzern | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–13 | | | 75–51 | Report |
19 Dec | 19:30 | SAMEN. Lycurgus Groningen | 3–0 | Fino Kaposvar | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 75–61 | Report |
18 Dec | 18:00 | VKP SPU Nitra | 3–0 | Budućnost Podgorica | 25–18 | 25–14 | 25–14 | | | 75–46 | Report |
18 Dec | 19:30 | Volley Schönenwerd | 0–3 | Rennes Volley 35 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 17–25 | | | 52–75 | Report |
18 Dec | 18:00 | ACS Volei Municipal Zalău | 3–0 | Gentofte Volley | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–19 | | | 75–59 | Report |
18 Dec | 18:30 | Stroitel Minsk | 0–3 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 19–25 | 13–25 | 18–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
18 Dec | 18:30 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 2–3 | Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 9–15 | 100–103 | Report |
17 Dec | 18:00 | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 3–0 | K.V. Luboteni Ferizaj | 25–11 | 25–11 | 25–19 | | | 75–41 | Report |
8th finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Jan | 18:00 | Mladost Ribola Kaštela | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 19–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | | | 59–75 | Report |
29 Jan | 19:00 | Saaremaa VC | 2–3 | Unicaja Costa de Almeria | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 26–28 | 13–15 | 110–114 | Report |
29 Jan | 18:00 | Kladno Volejbal cz | 0–3 | Sporting CP | 25–27 | 17–25 | 23–25 | | | 65–77 | Report |
29 Jan | 15:00 | Pénzügyőr Budapest | 3–1 | BDO Volley Haasrode Leuven | 26–24 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 25–14 | | 94–86 | Report |
29 Jan | 20:00 | Montpellier Castelnau UC | 3–0 | SAMEN. Lycurgus Groningen | 25–17 | 26–24 | 25–21 | | | 76–62 | Report |
12 Feb | 20:00 | Rennes Volley 35 | 3–0 | VKP SPU Nitra | 25–18 | 25–17 | 25–21 | | | 75–56 | Report |
29 Jan | 18:00 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 3–0 | ACS Volei Municipal Zalău | 25–15 | 25–20 | 25–20 | | | 75–55 | Report |
29 Jan | 18:00 | Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie | 3–0 | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 25–13 | 25–11 | 25–19 | | | 75–43 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Feb | 20:00 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 3–0 | Mladost Ribola Kaštela | 25–22 | 25–14 | 25–16 | | | 75–52 | Report |
13 Feb | 20:30 | Unicaja Costa de Almeria | 1–3 | Saaremaa VC | 20–25 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 16–25 | | 80–94 | Report |
11 Feb | 20:00 | Sporting CP | 2–3 | Kladno Volejbal cz | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–15 | 14–25 | 12–15 | 99–100 | Report |
12 Feb | 20:30 | BDO Volley Haasrode Leuven | 3–1 | Pénzügyőr Budapest | 26–24 | 25–23 | 25–27 | 35–33 | | 111–107 | Report |
Golden set | BDO Volley Haasrode Leuven | 12–15 | Pénzügyőr Budapest |
12 Feb | 20:00 | SAMEN. Lycurgus Groningen | 1–3 | Montpellier Castelnau UC | 20–25 | 25–22 | 14–25 | 26–28 | | 85–100 | Report |
29 Jan | 18:00 | VKP SPU Nitra | 1–3 | Rennes Volley 35 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 21–25 | | 84–97 | Report |
12 Feb | 18:00 | ACS Volei Municipal Zalău | 1–3 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 20–25 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 23–25 | | 88–94 | Report |
12 Feb | 18:00 | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 3–1 | Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | | 96–86 | Report |
Golden set | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 15–13 | Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie |
4th finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Mar | 18:00 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 3–1 | Saaremaa VC | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–18 | | 96–86 | Report |
5 Mar | 20:00 | Sporting CP | 3–0 | Pénzügyőr Budapest | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–21 | | | 75–57 | Report |
26 Feb | 20:00 | Rennes Volley 35 | 3–0 | Montpellier Castelnau UC | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 75–60 | Report |
25 Feb | 18:00 | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 3–0 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 75–60 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Mar | 19:00 | Saaremaa VC | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 21–25 | 18–25 | 23–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
25 Feb | 19:00 | Pénzügyőr Budapest | 2–3 | Sporting CP | 18–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 8–15 | 98–106 | Report |
4 Mar | 20:00 | Montpellier Castelnau UC | 0–3 | Rennes Volley 35 | 17–25 | 12–25 | 21–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
4 Mar | 18:00 | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 3–1 | Spor Toto SC Ankara | 25–21 | 31–33 | 25–21 | 25–23 | | 106–98 | Report |
Golden set | VK ČEZ Karlovarsko | 12–15 | Spor Toto SC Ankara |
References
- ^ "CEV confirms entries for CEV Cup and Challenge Cup". www.cev.eu. 25 June 2019.
- ^ "CEV Cup and Challenge Cup draw – Who plays who". www.cev.eu. 26 June 2019.
- ^ "CEV launch historic € 11.5 million 'Marshall Plan' to support European Volleyball family". www.cev.eu. 23 April 2020.
- ^ "2020 CEV European Cups Ranking List – CHC Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. 14 February 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 December 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
- ^ "Tokat Bld. Plevne crowned as champion of the 2019 BVA Cup – Men". www.balkanvolleyball.org. 6 October 2019. Archived from the original on 6 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
- ^ "CHALLENGE CUP M: Earthquake postpones duel of two Albanian teams, Craiova go to 16th finals via Golden Set". www.worldofvolley.com. 27 November 2019.
External links
|
---|
CEV Cup (1980–2007) | - 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
|
---|
CEV Challenge Cup (2007–present) | |
---|