2020 Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | Netherlands | ||
City | The Hague | ||
Dates | 14–16 February | ||
Teams | 8 (from 8 associations) | ||
Venue(s) | Sportcampus Zuiderpark | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Düsseldorfer HC (2nd title) | ||
Runner-up | HDM | ||
Third place | Sumchanka | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 20 | ||
Goals scored | 124 (6.2 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Svetlana Eroshina Olha Honcharenko (8 goals) | ||
|
The 2020 Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup was the 31st edition of the Women's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Europe's premier women's club indoor hockey tournament organized by the European Hockey Federation. It was held from 14 to 16 February 2020 at the Sportcampus Zuiderpark in The Hague, Netherlands.[1]
Düsseldorfer HC won their second title by defeating the hosts HDM 4–2 in the final. Sumchanka took the bronze medal and East Grinstead and Arminen were relegated to the Trophy division.
Teams
Participating clubs qualified based on their country's final rankings from the 2019 competition.[1] The champions from the top six countries from last year's edition together with the top two from the 2019 EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy qualified. England and Austria were the two promoted countries that replaced Switzerland and Belgium.
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
HDM | Dinamo Elektrostal |
Club de Campo | Düsseldorfer HC |
Sumchanka | Minsk |
East Grinstead | Arminen |
Results
All times are local, CET (UTC+1).
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HDM (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | Sumchanka | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 | |
3 | Club de Campo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 7 | Pool C |
4 | East Grinstead | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[2]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Düsseldorfer HC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 15 | Semi-finals |
2 | Minsk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 7 | |
3 | Dinamo Elektrostal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 5 | Pool C |
4 | Arminen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[2]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fifth to eighth place classification
Pool C
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team were taken over.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Dinamo Elektrostal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 15 | |
6 | Club de Campo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 8 | |
7 | East Grinstead | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 7 | EuroHockey Club Trophy |
8 | Arminen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result.[2]
|
|
|
|
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
15 February | ||||||
HDM | 6 | |||||
16 February | ||||||
Minsk | 3 | |||||
HDM | 2 | |||||
15 February | ||||||
Düsseldorfer HC | 4 | |||||
Düsseldorfer HC | 3 | |||||
Sumchanka | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
16 February | ||||||
Minsk | 5 | |||||
Sumchanka | 6 |
Semi-finals
|
|
Third place game
|
Final
|
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Düsseldorfer HC | |
HDM | |
Sumchanka | |
4 | Minsk |
5 | Dinamo Elektrostal |
6 | Club de Campo |
7 | East Grinstead |
8 | Arminen |
Relegated to the EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy
See also
References
- ^ a b "Eurohockey Indoor Club Championships 2020". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 15 May 2019. Retrieved 15 May 2019.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b c FIH General Tournament Regulations Indoor January 2019
- v
- t
- e
- Groningen 1990
- Amiens 1991
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1992
- Berlin 1993
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1994
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1995
- Bratislava 1996
- Amiens 1997
- Rüssselsheim am Main 1998
- Glasgow 1999
- Cambrai 2000
- Angers 2001
- Hamburg 2002
- Cambrai 2003
- Rüssselsheim am Main 2004
- Prague 2005
- Sant Cugat del Vallès 2006
- Hamburg 2007
- Prague 2008
- Madrid 2009
- Sumy 2010
- Mannheim 2011
- Vienna 2012
- Vienna 2013
- Cambrai 2014
- Šiauliai 2015
- Minsk 2016
- Wettingen 2017
- Dundee 2018
- Hamburg 2019
- The Hague 2020
Almere 2021Almere 2022Alanya 2023- Alanya 2024
- Šiauliai 2025