2001 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships | ||||
2000 Champion | Peter Wessels | |||
Final | ||||
Champion | Neville Godwin | |||
Runner-up | Martin Lee | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2001 tennis event results
Peter Wessels was the defending champion but lost in the second round to James Blake.
Neville Godwin won in the final 6–1, 6–4 against Martin Lee.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
- Vladimir Voltchkov (first round)
- Rainer Schüttler (quarterfinals)
- Davide Sanguinetti (quarterfinals)
- Antony Dupuis (first round)
- Lars Burgsmüller (first round)
- Gianluca Pozzi (first round)
- Jan Siemerink (first round)
- Andrei Stoliarov (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Voltchkov | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Blake | 4 | 6 | 6 | J Blake | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Wessels | 77 | 6 | P Wessels | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Zíb | 65 | 1 | J Blake | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Capalik | 6 | 7 | Q | K Capalik | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 2 | 5 | Q | K Capalik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Salzenstein | 6 | 61 | 6 | Q | J Salzenstein | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Siemerink | 2 | 77 | 1 | J Blake | 4 | 6 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 6 | M Lee | 6 | 1 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | W Black | 3 | 3 | 3 | D Sanguinetti | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mamiit | 6 | 6 | C Mamiit | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Bryan | 4 | 4 | 3 | D Sanguinetti | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Weiner | 77 | 7 | M Lee | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sá | 63 | 5 | Q | G Weiner | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lee | 6 | 6 | M Lee | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Burgsmüller | 3 | 2 | Martin Lee | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Stoliarov | 4 | 7 | 5 | Neville Godwin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Fish | 6 | 5 | 7 | WC | M Fish | 7 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bryan | 0 | 77 | 64 | M Llodra | 5 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra | 6 | 62 | 77 | M Llodra | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Vacek | 4 | 1 | N Godwin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | S Sargsian | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin | 77 | 7 | N Godwin | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Dupuis | 63 | 5 | N Godwin | 6 | 62 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Pozzi | 6 | 4 | 2 | K Carlsen | 3 | 77 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 3 | 6 | 6 | K Carlsen | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Dent | 6 | 6 | WC | T Dent | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Fukárek | 3 | 2 | K Carlsen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Labadze | 3 | 2 | 2 | R Schüttler | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 6 | 6 | M Damm | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kim | 4 | 4 | 2 | R Schüttler | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Schüttler | 6 | 6 |
References
- 2001 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships Draw
- v
- t
- e
2001 ATP Tour
« 2000
2002 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Queen's/London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Tennis Masters Cup, Sydney (S)
- ATP World Doubles Challenge Cup, Bangalore (D)