2001 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships | ||||
2000 Champion | Fernando González | |||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andy Roddick | |||
Runner-up | Hyung-Taik Lee | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–3 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2001 tennis event results
Fernando González was the defending champion but lost in the first round to Michal Tabara.
Andy Roddick won in the final 7–5, 6–3 against Hyung-Taik Lee.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
- Jan-Michael Gambill (first round)
- Andrew Ilie (quarterfinals)
- Jérôme Golmard (semifinals)
- Michal Tabara (semifinals)
- Magnus Gustafsson (second round)
- Olivier Rochus (quarterfinals)
- Xavier Malisse (second round)
- Hyung-Taik Lee (final)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J-M Gambill | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Ruud | 7 | 3 | 6 | Q | C Ruud | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Koubek | 64 | 6 | 6 | S Koubek | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kempes | 77 | 3 | 3 | S Koubek | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sluiter | 3 | 4 | WC | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | WC | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Meligeni | 0 | 2 | 5 | M Gustafsson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Gustafsson | 6 | 6 | WC | A Roddick | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Golmard | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3 | J Golmard | 63 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Alami | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | J Golmard | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Bastl | 4 | 4 | D Sánchez | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 3 | J Golmard | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Russell | 5 | 0 | J Vaněk | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Vaněk | 7 | 6 | J Vaněk | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Labadze | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | X Malisse | 64 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | X Malisse | 2 | 6 | 6 | WC | Andy Roddick | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | O Rochus | 6 | 6 | 8 | Hyung-Taik Lee | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Ginepri | 4 | 4 | 6 | O Rochus | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Fish | 4 | 4 | A Gaudenzi | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi | 6 | 6 | 6 | O Rochus | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Rochus | 2 | 4 | 4 | M Tabara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Blake | 6 | 6 | Q | J Blake | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F González | 5 | 4 | 4 | M Tabara | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Tabara | 7 | 6 | 4 | M Tabara | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | H-T Lee | 6 | 6 | 8 | H-T Lee | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Stoliarov | 4 | 1 | 8 | H-T Lee | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Larsson | 5 | 6 | 713 | M Larsson | 0 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Siemerink | 7 | 1 | 611 | 8 | H-T Lee | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Woodruff | 5 | 3 | 2 | A Ilie | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Popp | 7 | 6 | A Popp | 6 | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Burgsmüller | 3 | 5 | 2 | A Ilie | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Ilie | 6 | 7 |
External links
- 2001 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships Draw
- v
- t
- e
2001 ATP Tour
« 2000
2002 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Queen's/London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Tennis Masters Cup, Sydney (S)
- ATP World Doubles Challenge Cup, Bangalore (D)